Jump to content


Photo

Can not Launch SSE though MO


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 24 December 2016 - 08:45 AM

When i try to launch SSE though MO i get the steam error

 

application load error 3:0000065432

 

if i open the SSE launcher though MO it opens but when i click play i just get the error

 

I can launch SSE and SSE launcher though NMM and Steam with out the error

 

So i am unsure as to why this is happening

 

Thanks in advance for  any help you can give me

Uisca


  • 0

#2 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts

Posted 24 December 2016 - 05:53 PM

Welcome to STEP @Uisca

 

If your MO2 installation is in a UAC location, such as Program Files(x86), I suggest moving it to some other place.

Steam may be trying to provide MO2 with the correct details but Windows may be hindering it. Since you can launch SSE from the desktop, or NMM, the correct registry settings are set so MO2 should be able to do so also.



#3 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 25 December 2016 - 07:55 AM

my MO is not installed in there its on my external drive with steam


  • 0

#4 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts

Posted 25 December 2016 - 04:44 PM

Is Steam running before you try and launch the game?



#5 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 25 December 2016 - 06:18 PM

yes it is


  • 0

#6 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts

Posted 25 December 2016 - 10:01 PM

Please post your logs and MO.ini here so we can see if there are any oddities.



#7 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 12:05 PM

Sorry about this taking so long but there are no logs and i can not fine the ini


  • 0

#8 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 03:32 PM

I have found them

Deleted at the request of the original poster.

 

But i cant add the .logs


Attached File  usvfs-2016-12-08_19-23-25.txt   27.54KB   4 downloadsAttached File  mo_interface.txt   2.78KB   2 downloadsAttached File  usvfs-2016-12-08_19-45-56.txt   497bytes   0 downloadsAttached File  usvfs-2016-12-08_19-46-30.txt   674bytes   0 downloadsAttached File  usvfs-2016-12-08_19-46-59.txt   497bytes   0 downloadsAttached File  usvfs-2016-12-08_19-47-07.txt   674bytes   1 downloads

 

Here are all the logs i could add i had to make them in to txt but one of them was to large to add

Attached Files


  • 0

#9 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 05:50 PM

Open the ini in an editor and remove the extra entries here:

[customExecutables]
1\title=Skyrim
1\custom=true
1\toolbar=false
1\ownicon=false
2\title=Skyrim Launcher
2\custom=true
2\toolbar=false
2\ownicon=false
3\title=LOOT
3\custom=false
3\toolbar=false
3\ownicon=false
size=3
1\binary=I:/GAMES/STEAM/SteamApps/common/Skyrim Special Edition/SkyrimSE.exe
1\arguments=
1\workingDirectory=I:/GAMES/STEAM/SteamApps/common/Skyrim Special Edition
1\steamAppID=489830
2\binary=I:/GAMES/STEAM/SteamApps/common/Skyrim Special Edition/SkyrimSELauncher.exe
2\arguments=
2\workingDirectory=I:/GAMES/STEAM/SteamApps/common/Skyrim Special Edition
2\steamAppID=489830

Everything in that block starting from: 1\binary=I:/GAMES/STEAM/SteamApps/common/Skyrim Special Edition/SkyrimSE.exe

can be deleted. MO should recognise the default executables and call them without explicitly adding the paths as the registry will hold the correct game paths.


#10 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 05:55 PM

just deleted them ill try now


Just tried now and got the steam error again


  • 0

#11 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 05:58 PM

You'll need to start the game from the desktop at least once to have the launcher set the registry values.



#12 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 06:03 PM

Just launched it straight from my desktop though steam and it worked but it is still giving me the error though MO


  • 0

#13 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 06:11 PM

Hmm... is your "I" drive a network attached device or perhaps controlled by software? Since we've ruled out everything else I can only assume there is another layer of software that MO is being hindered from accessing.

If it is try and add it to your anti-virus exceptions list or check to see if that software has full admin access rights.

If it isn't a NAS there still must be some thing interfering with MO's 'hooking' of the Steam game, perhaps an overlay program from your graphics card or similar. My AMD install tried that with Raptr and it messed with me similarly.



#14 Uisca

Uisca

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 06:13 PM

Its an external hard drive

also i have used MO for Skyrim Fallout NV on the same drive before and not had any issues just SSE
 


Edited by Uisca, 27 December 2016 - 06:15 PM.

  • 0

#15 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,012 posts

Posted 27 December 2016 - 06:31 PM

Well sad to say, I'm out of ideas. Especially since MO runs FNV from that drive!

 

I see you've got your Steam details entered in MO (don't worry, there encrypted in the INI so no-one can steal them.), try closing down Steam and see if MO2 will start it for you. It works for me without hassle.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users