Jump to content


Photo

No mods showing in Loot

mo2 loot mods

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 kenzman

kenzman

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 February 2017 - 08:28 PM

Long time user of MO and trying the current build of 2.0.8.3 with Loot 10.3.  Everything seems to work just fine.   I can run Loot from MO and run Skyrim from MO no issues.  Once in Skyrim i can see the 1 mod i have installed (USLEEP) but Loot only shows Skyrim and DLC .esm's as being installed.  I have tried moving things around and uninstalling and reinstalling many times.   I've come to a dead end at this point and I'm hoping someone here can help.   Running windows 10 64bit.


  • 0

#2 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,948 posts

Posted 14 February 2017 - 09:41 PM

If this plain old Skyrim then I'd advise you to revert to using MO 1.3.11. On the other hand if this for the Special Edition add this to the 'Arguments' field in MO's executable list for LOOT:

 

"--game=Skyrim Special Edition"



#3 kenzman

kenzman

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 14 February 2017 - 11:00 PM

it is Skyrim SE I'm trying to run.  I have tried adding that to my arguments and still have the same results.

 

https://drive.google...c1hVemJwQTZVUUE


  • 0

#4 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,948 posts

Posted 14 February 2017 - 11:55 PM

The standalone version of LOOT should be installed into a separate folder all its own, it should NOT override the cut-down version of LOOT supplied with MO/MO2.

Remove all the files in the MO\loot folder except: loot32.dll & lootcli.exe.

 

Install LOOT somewhere in a folder all its own and add it to MO2's executables list. Run LOOT via this menu and not from MO2's 'Sort'.



#5 kenzman

kenzman

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 February 2017 - 02:03 AM

It just ended up there the last time i reinstalled it.  Just trying everything at this point. I never run Loot using "sort" I have moved it back to its own folder and still get the same results.  My folder did not have loot32.dll in it tho... should it?


  • 0

#6 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,948 posts

Posted 15 February 2017 - 03:55 AM

My mistake, loot32.dll is from MO 1.3.11, MO2 should have loot_api.dll.

 

Have you run Skyrim at least once from outside MO? The registry settings needed by LOOT to find the game won't be set unless it you do so.



#7 kenzman

kenzman

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 16 February 2017 - 01:01 AM

was hoping that was the issue... after uninstalling and reinstalling so many times i thought for sure it could be the problem but sadly no :(


  • 0

#8 brandonpotter0

brandonpotter0

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 13 posts

Posted 30 March 2017 - 06:08 PM

I hate to say, but I am having this issue as well. My download and Mods folder for storing is on a different harddrive then MO itself, becuase I have a small SSD, but when I load up loot or FO4Edit via MO, its not listing any of the files I have downloaded.


Edited by brandonpotter0, 30 March 2017 - 06:09 PM.

  • 0

#9 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,948 posts

Posted 30 March 2017 - 08:53 PM

Where you store the files makes no difference as MO parses the filepaths to the "hooked" executables so they can see what the game would see.

However MO2 is still a very cantankerous programme and still throws some curveballs. At any rate your logs and INIs would help me see what is going on.



#10 WordsoftheBeast

WordsoftheBeast

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 31 March 2017 - 07:19 PM

I am also a long time user of MO and I am having exactly the same issue. I am trying to use MO 2.0.8.3 and the latest version of LOOT together with the Skyrim Special Edition.  MO recognizes my mods and plugins and they work in-game. In LOOT and SSEEdit my plugins are missing. I successfully cleaned my main files, but they do not recognize any additional plugins. 

 

So far, I have:

1. Made sure each install is in a separate folder on the C drive. 

2. Tested various arguments in the "Modify Executables" UI

3. Started Skyrim Independently of MO

4. Run LOOT and SSEEdit both inside and outside of MO

 

Right now, I am making do with sorting my mods manually, but NMM is a non-option for me. MO's features, especially the ability to see conflicts easily, are a must. I noticed that "The Antipodean" requested "logs and INI's in order to diagnose the problem. Does that mean to copy certain INI and log files into this post? 


Edited by WordsoftheBeast, 31 March 2017 - 07:23 PM.

  • 0

#11 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,948 posts

Posted 31 March 2017 - 09:42 PM

You can post the contents of your logs and INIs here or use an online service like PasteBin and then post the links.

 

Best to delete all logs beforehand and then repeat the steps you previously tried and then upload those fresh logs. This clears out superfluous material from them. Also if you post them her be sure to use "spoiler" tags.

 

PS. @WordsoftheBeast I've deleted your other post as it covers the same questions you've asked here. STEP policy is not to spam the forums with duplicate posts.



#12 TorNyan

TorNyan

    Citizen

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 74 posts

Posted 12 April 2017 - 06:22 PM

I have the same problem.

 

No plugins beside official ESMs show up in LOOT and TES5Edit and SSEEdit. Mods do work in-game though. And with Creation Kit and Creation Kit 64-bit. I have one instance for Skyrim Special Edition (using this plugin: http://www.nexusmods...tion/mods/1725/) and one for original Skyrim and I have the same issue on both. I have tried everything I can think of, followed all advises, including reinstalling Skyrim and MO (deleting the modorganizer local app data folder). Skyrim and Skyrim Special Edition is installed to D:\Games\SteamLibrary\common and ModOrganizer to D:\Games\Tools\ModOrganizer and LOOT to D:\Games\Tools\LOOT and SSEEdit and TES5Edit in the same tools directory.

 

I have an empety usfs log and a mo_interface log in %localappdata%/SkyrimSE/logs and also in %localappdata%\Skyrim\logs

 

%localappdata%\ModOrganizer\SkyrimSE\mo_interface.log

 

%localappdata%\ModOrganizer\SkyrimSE\ModOrganizer.ini

 

 

%localappdata%\ModOrganizer\Skyrim\ModOrganizer.ini

 

%localappdata%\ModOrganizer\nxmhandler.ini


  • 0

#13 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,948 posts

Posted 12 April 2017 - 06:35 PM

Add these arguments to your MO INI files for LOOT:

arguments="\"--game=Skyrim Special Edition\""

arguments="--game=Skyrim"

 

This forces LOOT to start in the correct mode and not in the last mode it finished in.

 

Also your nxmhandler.ini looks all wrong, I've never seen it point to itself before. Either you have MO manage all games from Nexus or you let NMM handle some games for you but never the protocol tool as you have it now.



#14 TorNyan

TorNyan

    Citizen

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 74 posts

Posted 12 April 2017 - 06:59 PM

You wrote differently on Skyrim Special Edition and on Skyrim, on the Skyrim line you did not write out any backslashes. Was that a mistake? Either way, I tried both. It does not fix the problem, sadly.

 

Oh, and my system information. I use Windows 10 64-bit.

 

EDIT: I deleted the nxmhandler.ini and restarted MO. It asked me if I wanted to associate nxm links with Mod Organizer and I chose yes and the ini was re-created. It looks the same as before, except 1\games is set to skyrim (I assume because I ran Mod Organizer with the Skyrim instance instead of SkyrimSE instance).


Edited by TorNyan, 12 April 2017 - 07:10 PM.

  • 0

#15 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,948 posts

Posted 12 April 2017 - 09:16 PM

The backslashes are there because \" is used to force MO to recognise the spaces as part of the argument.

"\"--game=Skyrim Special Edition\"" is read by MO as "Skyrim Special Edition", whereas "--game=Skyrim Special Edition" would be read by MO as just "Skyrim" because the first space will force a break in execution.

 

That plugin is not necessary if you use @LePresidente's fork of MO2. My advice is to remove your current install and use just that fork.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users