Jump to content


Photo

Strange graphical glitch when loading a save

nehrim save problem

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Dragora

Dragora

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 09:58 PM

Hello, this is my first post.

 

Currently trying to play Nehrim.

When I`ve created my character and exited the creation screen everything is fine. I can play the game without any problems.
But when I load a save my character has a second headless torso behind the main torso.The second torso´s arms are stretched tightly backwards.
I first thought that maybe the problem was Invalidation, but now I don`t know.

The main mods I use are Oblivion Reloaded, the revamp (ORN) and OBSE.

The other mods I use are a couple of hair mods needed for ORN, Blockhead, Fast Exit 2, Meshes and Normal Maps Beta, Custom Autosave, Nehrim HighRes Palm Tree Retexture and Phinix Immersive DarkUI.

I maintain my own load order since I use so few mods.

I use the GOG version of Oblivion.

I did try to solve this problem by reinstalling everything.
Unfortunately that was a waste of time.

 

I have found out that:

1. Running the game with OBSE in MO with all mods give this glitch.

2. Running the game with OBSE IN MO and no mods gives this glitch.

3. Running the game with Oblivion.exe in MO does not produce the effect.

4. Running the game with it`s launcher and OBSE does not give the effect..

5. Running the game with Oblivion.exe outside MO does not give the effect.

 

I hope this is enough info for you to be able to help

This topic was first posted over at SureAI (the mod`s devs) but they don`t know MO.


Edited by GrantSP, 11 July 2017 - 06:00 PM.
Corrected point 2 as per the user's stance

  • 0

#2 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,907 posts

Posted 29 June 2017 - 11:35 PM

Logs please. If possible logs with OBSE on and then off.



#3 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 845 posts

Posted 30 June 2017 - 06:13 AM

People have had limited success getting OBSE to run in MO. If I remember you have to mod in MO and then run the game from the game launcher. MO must be set to Script extender in settings, workarounds, Load Mechanism.

 

Take a look at OBSE will not load when launching with MO. You may be able to figure out how to configure a shortcut to start the game.

 

Edit: I just saw this post about getting MO to recognize Nehrim



#4 Dragora

Dragora

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 30 June 2017 - 07:46 PM

 

Edit: I just saw this post about getting MO to recognize Nehrim

 

Yeah, I thought i`d post since some people looked to have trouble getting MO to work with Nehrim.

 

From what I can see ingame OBSE is working fine. I know it because of Blockhead is working correctly and there`s OBSE files in my save folder.

 

Attaching the requested logs. One with OBSE and one without. Both logs are with all mods active.

 

Damn I am not allowed to attach log files.

Ok, here`s copy/paste instead:

::(: Getting timouts now :cry:

Trying to change  the extension of the logs instead.

This f.....n upload system Really makes posting logs a hassle.

Now I get the error "This file is to big" on the log without OBSE. It seems I am forced to double post.

You rfeally should increase the combined size limit. 500 kb is way to little.

 

Attached File  ModOrganizer_17_06_30_23_22.log .txt   290.16KB   3 downloads


Continued:

Log without OBSE attached.

Damn, still to big.

 

Seems I can`t show the other log.

 


Oh I see.

Someone else must post again before I am allowed to make a new post and attach the log.


Edited by Dragora, 30 June 2017 - 07:47 PM.

  • 0

#5 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,907 posts

Posted 30 June 2017 - 09:59 PM

You can use an online hosting service like PasteBin to show large text files.



#6 Dragora

Dragora

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 01 July 2017 - 09:52 AM

Yes I could, but 270 kb is a very small filesize.

I still think that not allowing attachment of 2 files with a combined size of 550 kb because that is more than 500 kb is strange.

And what is the reason for not allowing .log files.

Isn`t logs a very important part of getting support?

 

Anyway since you posted I can attach the final log you asked for.

Hm, still can not.

Then I`ll make a zip of it. That should make it small enough.

Attached File  ModOrganizer_17_06_30_23_24.log.zip   10.87KB   2 downloads


  • 0

#7 Dragora

Dragora

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 11 July 2017 - 01:38 PM

Any news regarding my issue?

 

Edit

I noticed an error in point 2 of my OP.

It should be:

2. Running the game with OBSE IN MO and no mods gives this glitch.


Edited by Dragora, 11 July 2017 - 01:44 PM.

  • 0

#8 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,907 posts

Posted 11 July 2017 - 06:15 PM

Okay that may narrow it down somewhat. Sounds like some sort of OBSE/MO/Nehrim error possibly due the different named executable.

 

I'm downloading and installing Nehrim now to investigate. Back shortly.



#9 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,907 posts

Posted 11 July 2017 - 08:14 PM

If the game runs okay from the launcher, what is the necessity of calling OBSE from MO? The launcher has a setting to automatically load OBSE if it is installed.

If you must call OBSE from MO, uncheck that setting in the 'Extra' tab of the launcher and then load your saves from OBSE & MO as normal.

 

Nb. I have the retail disc version of Oblivion, not the Gog version so there may be some variance with the executables, but that shouldn't matter too much... if at all.

 

I cannot replicate the behaviour you describe. There is no 2nd torso behind my character when I load a save.



#10 Dragora

Dragora

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 12 July 2017 - 02:05 AM

Thanks for the update.

 

The reason for launching OBSE with MO is mods. The game can`t see my MO mods if not lauched from MO.

I actually thought this myself, so I tried to see if I could launch the NehrimLauncher with MO.

MO failed. Got an error stating that it failed to hook the game then.

 

So you could not reproduce my problem? Maybe it is a problem with the GOG version.

I do have the TES disc set as well. I think I should install that version to check if the issue is gone.


  • 0

#11 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,907 posts

Posted 12 July 2017 - 04:41 AM

So are you unable to run OBSE mods even if the settings say OBSE is loading?



#12 Dragora

Dragora

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 12 July 2017 - 12:51 PM

I meant MOs general rule.

You have to start the game from inside MO for the game to see your mods. Because of MOs virtual data folder.

 

I`ve checked with the disc version.

Still have the bug.

 

Then it`s really strange that you can`t reproduce my problem.

 

I am attaching an older screenshot in 3rd person to let you see how it looks in my game.

Today I wanted to provide one in 1st person as well, but the Print Screen button is not doing anything now.

 

Attached File  NehrimScreen1_cr.jpg   57.96KB   0 downloads


  • 0

#13 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,907 posts

Posted 12 July 2017 - 05:42 PM

Even if you start the game from the launcher it will load mods managed by MO if you start the process from within MO.



#14 Dragora

Dragora

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 18 posts

Posted 13 July 2017 - 12:12 AM

Yes, if it was possible to launch the launcher from within MO the problem would likely be solved.

As it is MO simply can't do that.

The only other way to launch Nehrim, from MO is to use  Oblivion.exe from MO, but that's without OBSE and the mods that require it

Can you think of any other way to start OBSE from MO?.


  • 0

#15 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,907 posts

Posted 13 July 2017 - 12:17 AM

Simply rename the Nehrim launcher to: OblivionLauncher.exe and MO/MO2 will recognise it and you then run that. This is the only way I can run the game.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: nehrim, save problem

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users