Jump to content


Photo

LOOT Not Showing Mods Through Mod Organizer

loot mod organizer

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 20 August 2017 - 02:10 AM

Hi, I am trying to use LOOT through Mod Organizer, however whenever it launches, it only displays the main vanilla SSE files, not any mod plugin files.

I am using 2 mod plugins just to test currently and LOOT is unable to detect them.

When I startup Mod Organizer, it asks me every time whether or not I want to use portable folder or create a new instance, I  prefer using the MO folder, but it shows this every time. I don't know if this is part of the problem or not.

Now if I manually install the mod and copy the files from the raw downloaded zipped files into the Skyrim Data folder, and then run LOOT independently of MO, it shows the plugins just fine.

I'm using Mod Organizer version 2.0.8.3b and LOOT 0.11.0

I put some screenshots if they are any help.

Please and thanks.

 

http://imgur.com/a/RSk3k


  • 0

#2 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 23 August 2017 - 09:12 PM

Any help please?

I still can't find any way to fix this issue :(


  • 0

#3 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 23 August 2017 - 11:58 PM

This is a more in-depth discussion on this matter.

 

The most likely culprit is the 'Gamebar' in the latest update of Win10, scroll to the last few posts and follow the steps there or go to the "Tricky software" link in my signature.

In any case. in the future, please post your logs so we can diagnose those, they are designed for that purpose and are much better than screenshots.



#4 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 24 August 2017 - 01:32 AM

Well I am using Windows 7 >.>

Here are my log files

 

C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Skyrim Special Edition\Mod Organizer\ModOrganizer.ini

 

C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Skyrim Special Edition\Mod Organizer\logs\mo_interface.log

 

C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Skyrim Special Edition\Mod Organizer\nxmhandler.ini


Edited by ArchmageJzargo, 24 August 2017 - 01:35 AM.

  • 0

#5 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 24 August 2017 - 03:13 AM

Add the argument to the LOOT entry in the INI:

"--game=Skyrim Special Edition"


#6 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 24 August 2017 - 03:04 PM

Ugh...it's still not working, I tried putting that into both the .ini file and in the Mod Organizer Modify Executables Arguments line.

It opens up the LOOT window and it's totally blank, and then opens up an internet browser page which is also blank >.>

 

I tried using the other argument from that other thread you posted with the double quotes, that also changes nothing and LOOT still doesn't show the mod plugins.

The built in LOOT using the Sort button kind of works, but I don't know if that thing knows the proper load order for the mods as the actual LOOT does.

I don't know what to do :(


Edited by ArchmageJzargo, 24 August 2017 - 03:10 PM.

  • 0

#7 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 845 posts

Posted 24 August 2017 - 04:41 PM

Just to be clear it should look like this:

--game="Skyrim Special Edition"



#8 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 24 August 2017 - 05:53 PM

If you are still getting the blank screen try adding this to the arguments:

--single-process

Also the "" can be like either @GSDFan or I described it, the important thing to remember is that you need them after the argument processor: -- this is so the spaces are viewed as part of the argument, not a terminator.

 

Thus "game=Skyrim Special Edition" is identical to game="Skyrim Special Edition"



#9 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 25 August 2017 - 11:58 AM

I tried putting "" after the --, however somehow the .ini keeps self changing it's self to put the quotes around the entire thing, before the --

I'd rather not have to go to Windows 10 just to fix this >.>


Edited by ArchmageJzargo, 25 August 2017 - 11:59 AM.

  • 0

#10 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 25 August 2017 - 05:19 PM

If you're looking at the INI it will appear as this:

arguments="--game=\"Skyrim Special Edition\""

However as I said the blank screen issue is resolved by others by placing the:

--single-process

argument in the settings.



#11 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 25 August 2017 - 06:02 PM

Am I supposed to have, arguments="--game=\"Skyrim Special Edition\"", in the INI?

And then, --single-process, through the modify executables options?

Because if I change one, then the other also changes with it, I can't the INI only use the first argument and the settings use the second >.>


  • 0

#12 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 25 August 2017 - 09:54 PM

Just edit it in the 'Settings' dialogue, much easier to do. If you must edit the INI this is what you will have:

4\binary=D:/Games/Utils/LOOT/LOOT.exe
4\arguments="--game=\"Skyrim Special Edition\" --single-process"

Of course the paths will be different, but you get the idea. ::):

 

The entire argument is encapsulated in quotes, but this is an internal MO setting to tell it to read these things "as is". The actual text string "Skyrim Special Edition" needs the slashes before each quote so that the "" are read as part the string, otherwise the spaces will break it.



#13 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 11:25 AM

Ahh.. Nothing is working :(
I don't know what the heck is wrong with this thing. Old Skyrim used to work just fine with this thing, and even SSE when it came out.

I try literally everything I can and the mods just don't show :(


  • 0

#14 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 04:50 PM

In the log you posted above there is an entry saying it is also creating the: usvfs-2017-08-19_16-37-34.log.

Please delete ALL logs and then post the contents of ALL the new ones created. There should be at least 2.



#15 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 05:14 PM

C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Skyrim Special Edition\Mod Organizer\logs\mo_interface.log

 

The other one usvfs-2017-08-26_22-13-08 is just completely blank, nothing in there.


Edited by ArchmageJzargo, 26 August 2017 - 05:15 PM.

  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users