Jump to content


Photo

LOOT Not Showing Mods Through Mod Organizer

loot mod organizer

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#16 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 06:59 PM

So are you now saying LOOT doesn't even load? Even if it does start and shows the incorrect plugin list there should be a log to show this.

Are you sure you have no other software running that is interfering with MO's functionality, as per my link referred to earlier?

 

If there are none please try this. Uninstall both MO and LOOT and install away from your Steam library. Just place them in their own folders off the root directory, or off the "Games" folder. e.g. C:\Games\MO, C:\Games\LOOT



#17 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 07:16 PM

LOOT does run and it loads fine, but doesn't show the mod plugins and that file called usvfs-2017-08-26_22-13-08 or those like it, there is nothing in there.

What types of software would conflict with MO/LOOT?

I'll try installing them separately see if that helps.

 

Well, I re-installed LOOT and MO intro separate directories than the base game directory, added that argument thing and it STILL doesn't work :(

FKNHGKFDGKLDAHJGKLFPDAHGKFJADHGKFLADHGKJLFDHGAFEJKP lol


Edited by ArchmageJzargo, 26 August 2017 - 07:25 PM.

  • 0

#18 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 07:43 PM

NAS software, firewalls, AV software, game overlays, ingame chat apps or anything that interferes with the files currently in use.



#19 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 07:58 PM

Ugh, this is absurd and hopeless. Nothing ever works :(
Is the built-in LOOT reliable to use for sorting the plugins?

Because that's all that seems to work at this point >.>


  • 0

#20 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 10:44 PM

That's not the question you should be asking. Although MO's built-in LOOT is the same api as that from LOOT, the real question is why your MO install isn't working properly. Any tool you run from MO may suffer the same fate.



#21 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 10:56 PM

Yeah that is true. I don't think the problem is LOOT, I think it is MO. Because the same thing happened with SSEEdit.

The mod plugins were enabled but they also did not show up in SSEEdit either.

However if I try installing the mods to the SSE installation folder manually, and then use LOOT without MO, it will work just fine.

The only reason I want MO is to check the conflicts with the loose files / BSA's on the left pane, via the Flags filter thing.

 

By the way I appreciate all the help and support you offer, it means much that you are trying to help :)


  • 0

#22 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 26 August 2017 - 11:27 PM

I'm not sure if these help but I guess I'll post them anyway

 

C:\Users\Nightingale\AppData\Local\LOOT\CEFDebugLog.txt

 

C:\Users\Nightingale\AppData\Local\LOOT\LOOTDebugLog.txt


  • 0

#23 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 845 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 06:09 AM

Going back to the first post:

 

When I startup Mod Organizer, it asks me every time whether or not I want to use portable folder or create a new instance, I  prefer using the MO folder, but it shows this every time. I don't know if this is part of the problem or not.

When MO2 is first installed and portable is not selected it will create a folder in Username\AppData\Local\ModOrganizer where it stores all of its settings. Your current install is most likely looking here at startup.

 

Try this, shut down MO. Go into AppData\Local\ModOrganizer and rename the ModOrganizer folder to something else, this will simulate a fresh install. Start MO2 and then select the portable mode and select your game and go on from there.



#24 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 01:27 PM

Still the same problem, whether I use instance or portable, MO doesn't act any different, and LOOT still shows no mod plugins :(

Nothing is working :'(


  • 0

#25 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 845 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 02:31 PM

Can you provide a screen shot of the paths tab under settings for us?



#26 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 03:01 PM

Well here it is

 

34rtTrU.jpg


Edited by ArchmageJzargo, 27 August 2017 - 03:03 PM.

  • 0

#27 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 845 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 05:10 PM

I was hoping to see a problem with one of the paths, but the only thing I could suggest now is to change the "Mods" path with the actual folder path.



#28 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 05:18 PM

Previously you said you re-installed both MO & LOOT into folders directly off the root, that screenshot shows them as still sub-folders of your Steam install.



#29 ArchmageJzargo

ArchmageJzargo

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 05:27 PM

Yeah I've been trying to re-install them again and again everywhere I can, but it still does not solve the problem.

I'm not sure what you mean by change the "Mods" path with the actual folder path. It's in the base directory and if instead  of %BASE_DIR%/mods I place the actual folder path, it just changes back to %BASE_DIR%/mods >.>


  • 0

#30 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,909 posts

Posted 27 August 2017 - 06:49 PM

Sounds like you may be having permissions issues. The INI should be saved when you close the dialogue but if it is being reverted either Windows, or another process, is stopping the file from being correctly saved.

This may also be the cause of the modlist not reflecting the correct list.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users