Jump to content


Photo

Manually adding .json files to MO 2


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 03:58 AM

I have tried to add .json files to MO 2 but from what I can see, they're missing meta tags.  How can I add the files?  And I have MO 2 placed in E:steam/steamapps/common/FO4 but all my MO2 files are on C:users/(username)/appdata/local/mo2/fo4.  Do I need to move all those files into the E: drive folder?


  • 0

#2 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 04:21 AM

Not sure what you're trying to do exactly. Why the need to manually add *.json files and why are you worrying about their not having meta tags. Also what do YOU mean by "meta tags"?



#3 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 04:45 AM

Trying to add face presets but keep getting "no game data on top level" error message.  What other information does it need and how can I add it?  Does it need a folder with meta.ini information added?


Edited by BigDaddyRat, 31 December 2017 - 04:48 AM.

  • 0

#4 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 07:40 AM

That is because the *.jason is not a game related. You can right click the installed mod and select the ignore option or create a known empty folder in the mod, Meshes or Textures. If the mod that needs the *.jason can not see it then you will have to reoprt it to the DEV team.



#5 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 05:14 PM

Give me an example of a mod that uses them and I'll see if I can replicate. Don't do a lot of FO4 modding so I haven't seen what you're describing.



#6 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 05:58 PM

I figured it out.  Had to go into the mods file and create new string <character name>F4SE>Plugins>F4EE>Presets><character name.json>.  That added the file plus the empty .json file to load.  The I deleted the empty .json and enabled the file I created, and it installed correctly.  I'm new to MO2 and still learning, not bad for a 61 year old gamer.


Edited by BigDaddyRat, 31 December 2017 - 05:59 PM.

  • 0

#7 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 06:10 PM

The files I had to add were all manual downloads from Nexus.  An example would be nexusmods.com/fallout4/mods/17466. That was the first that gave me trouble.


Edited by BigDaddyRat, 31 December 2017 - 06:11 PM.

  • 0

#8 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 06:59 PM

Glad you got it sorted. 61 eh! So I'm no longer the oldtimer around here.



#9 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 07:07 PM

I do have another question.  I installed MO2 in my Fallout 4 games file, but all the data files go to another drive.  Do I need to move those files to the game folder install?  Game files on E; drive, but data on C: drive.  Yeah, 61.  Don't know many gamers around my area my age, so I guess I'm an oddity.  I can't find tutorials online for the questions I have, so I have to figure everything out myself.  Over the years I've forgotten so much about computers and files I used to know, so I've got a real learning curve for MO2.


Edited by BigDaddyRat, 31 December 2017 - 07:13 PM.

  • 0

#10 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 09:27 PM

MO2 is installed either as: "portable ie. everything is in the one place" or "instanced ie. all relative folders and configuration is in %Appdata%\Local\ModOrganizer\Fallout 4\"

 

MO2 doesn't need to be installed anywhere near the game. In fact it is often better to install it somewhere else as most users have their games inside a UAC folder where Windows takes control of it.

e.g. Program Files (x86)

 

Sounds like you have an instanced install. Keeping everything there is fine, it is just a matter of choice. %Appdata% is usually hidden so the option is given so newbies don't fret where their stuff is stored.

 

If you can post your mo_interface.log here I can see what you have configured.



#11 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 09:46 PM

Here's my log.
 

Edited by Greg, 01 January 2018 - 12:33 AM.
Added spoiler tags

  • 0

#12 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 11:16 PM

Not an oddity at all, 62 in 15 days.

 

My setup is game on D:\SteamLibrary\steamapps\common\Fallout 4.

MO installed in E:\PC Installed Programs\ModOrganizer.

Mods are in D:\Modorganizer Central\Fallout 4\mods.

Profiles are in D:\Modorganizer Central\Fallout 4\profiles.

Downloads are in E:/Modorganizer Central/Fallout 4/FO4 Downloads.

 

I set everything up and then pointed MO to them from the Settings/ paths tab.



#13 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 11:22 PM

The main thing I'm concerned with is that launching the game from MO will detect my installed mods from the other drive.  If it can't load them then I may have to move everything.  I usually like to keep everything simple.


Edited by BigDaddyRat, 31 December 2017 - 11:27 PM.

  • 0

#14 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 940 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 11:32 PM

Then I should ask are you having a problem with this or are you just concerned?



#15 BigDaddyRat

BigDaddyRat

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 16 posts

Posted 31 December 2017 - 11:36 PM

I launched the game and after the start page, I let it run and it didn't load to the game start.  That makes me wonder if I need to move the files, or there may be something else keeping it from loading.


  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users