Jump to content


Photo

Mod Organizer doesn't activate mods in game

#skyrim

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Oldn00bBlues

Oldn00bBlues

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 May 2018 - 05:59 PM

Hey all, I've run into a pretty unique situation as of late considering my MO. Whenever I launch the game and attempt to load a previous save (which can only be done after cocing to qasmoke as loading from the main menu just creates an infinite loading screen), it says that all the plugins of that save game are missing (even DLC). Also, when I try to start a new game, it just does the Helgen start despite me having Alternate Life enabled on MO. I have made sure that the directories for the mods, Skyrim, and SKSE are correct, I have tried running TESV, SKSE, MO, and Skyrim launcher as administrator, but nothing helps. It only seems to be a problem with the Skyrim MO because when I use MO for any of the other games, it works just fine. This is also for oldrim, and using MO1 or MO2 yields the same results. Any help would be appreciated.


  • 0

#2 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 11 May 2018 - 06:01 PM

Without your logs and your MO.ini it will be almost impossible to diagnose.



#3 Oldn00bBlues

Oldn00bBlues

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 May 2018 - 07:00 PM

I'm afraid it's not letting me attach the log on this post for some reason so here's a dropbox link: https://www.dropbox....-42-30.log?dl=0

 

It should work. Also, I'm not sure where to find the MO.ini file.


  • 0

#4 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 11 May 2018 - 08:51 PM

You have MO2 installed into the game folder, it can not be installed there as weird errors result due to recursion of the VFS.

Move your MO2 install.



#5 Oldn00bBlues

Oldn00bBlues

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 11 May 2018 - 09:43 PM

I reinstalled MO2 to a separate directory and the same thing is still happening.


  • 0

#6 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 11 May 2018 - 09:57 PM

Let's see your MO_interface.log and your INI.



#7 Bandy

Bandy

    Citizen

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 68 posts

Posted 12 May 2018 - 08:26 AM

I'm not sure but think it may be related to problem in this thread and the NMM update  http://forum.step-pr...us/#entry221616

 

As mentioned there, I cannot start my TTW FO3/NV game, nor my Oldrim-STEP install from script extender within MO 1.3.11.  I know my TTW Fallout was working yesterday, and now it does not, and absolutely nothing else has changed.

 

The "hosts" file edit may solve downloads issue from Nexus, but I cannot start any of my MO games.


  • 0

#8 Greg

Greg

    Dragonborn

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,824 posts

Posted 12 May 2018 - 10:09 AM

I don't think this is the issue because I have no problem running SKSE and the game from Mod Organizer 1.3.11. The game starts and loads my old saves just fine. I don't have Tale of Two Wastelands installed yet but I doubt the Nexus issue has anything to do with this either. Editing the hosts file isn't exactly the best course of action either and I suspect it will eventually break when Nexus prunes those old entry points.



#9 Oldn00bBlues

Oldn00bBlues

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 13 May 2018 - 09:26 AM

Sorry for the late reply, went hiking yesterday. The MO.ini should be attached to this post and here is the link to the mo_interface log: https://www.dropbox....anizer.ini?dl=0

Attached Files


  • 0

#10 Oldn00bBlues

Oldn00bBlues

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 13 May 2018 - 09:56 AM

Alright, ignore that previous link, it just links to the MO.ini lol sorry. Here is the correct link: https://www.dropbox....erface.log?dl=0


  • 0

#11 Greg

Greg

    Dragonborn

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,824 posts

Posted 13 May 2018 - 01:00 PM

It looks as if Mod Organizer can't find some of the DLC content:

 

20:39:34 [D] mod "Unmanaged: HighResTexturePack01" (profile "F:/ModOrganizer2/profiles/SexLab Playthrough") not found
20:39:34 [D] mod "Unmanaged: HighResTexturePack02" (profile "F:/ModOrganizer2/profiles/SexLab Playthrough") not found
20:39:34 [D] mod "Unmanaged: HighResTexturePack03" (profile "F:/ModOrganizer2/profiles/SexLab Playthrough") not found
20:39:34 [D] mod "Unmanaged: Dawnguard" (profile "F:/ModOrganizer2/profiles/SexLab Playthrough") not found
20:39:34 [D] mod "Unmanaged: Dragonborn" (profile "F:/ModOrganizer2/profiles/SexLab Playthrough") not found
20:39:34 [D] mod "Unmanaged: HearthFires" (profile "F:/ModOrganizer2/profiles/SexLab Playthrough") not found

 

I also don't see it finding the base game files like Skyrim.esm and Update.esm.



#12 Oldn00bBlues

Oldn00bBlues

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 13 May 2018 - 02:19 PM

Oh damn, any idea on how to fix that? I've tried launching Skryim with just the DLCs through steam like one post on google said but I still have the same problem.


  • 0

#13 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 13 May 2018 - 07:33 PM

Assuming your Skyrim install is not a crack, and assuming you have all the DLC installed all you need do is start MO and it will see all the files for the vanilla game.

Now if the above is correct, to test just create a new profile and see if you can enable just the base game files and start the game. This will tell us if your current profile is broken somehow.

 

Regardless of whether the game starts or not post the last created USVFS log here.



#14 Oldn00bBlues

Oldn00bBlues

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 15 May 2018 - 05:17 PM

Here is the USVFS log for the profile with only the DLCs enabled: https://www.dropbox....-06-53.log?dl=0


  • 0

#15 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 15 May 2018 - 06:34 PM

Create a new profile, or switch to another one if you have it, and enable just one additional mod and let's see that set of logs.

 

This doesn't make any sense as you say both MO1 and MO2 yield the same result. This indicates to me that there is no fault with the code, but rather either an error in that specific profile or you are in fact missing those DLC. However as you say you can run the game from Steam and they appear that would seem unlikely.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users