Jump to content


Photo

Missing (black/purple) Texture? Report it here!


  • Please log in to reply
129 replies to this topic

#16 Aiyen

Aiyen

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 01:19 PM

Well none of the textures the mod uses as unique could account for it I think. Otherwise the issue should be fixed by reinstalling it. Guess there is nothing to it other then the good old way. If you followed Neo´s guide I assume you are using Mod Organizer. And that you have extracted all the .bsa´s from the official HDDLC etc. Try to move the HDDLC mods all the way down to the bottom of the mod list, this way you make sure that vanilla textures are overwriting everything and are used ingame. This way you do not have to disable individual mods etc. you can just move the HDDLC mods back up again when you are done testing. Start a new game using the console (open the console in the main menu of the game , and then type coc riverwood) Now provide yourself with a lantern. In the console type "help lantern". This should give you a list with all the required formID´s. Find one under item I think it is. (You scoll the list with pgup and pgdown) Then type "player.additem # 1" Where # is the formID for the lantern you want to add to your inventory. Now you should be able to see if the problem persists. If it does! then you most likely have an issue with a vanilla texture, and then you should try to do this all over again with ONLY the lantern mod and SKSE enabled. If it still does it after that, then I guess you have to file a bug report to chesko and have him look it over. Edit: Alternatively if you know where to find one you can buy really quick just coc to that location instead and provide yourself with some gold. player.additem f 1000 is for 1000 gold if I recall correctly! might be faster if you are not familiar with the console commands.

#17 Kassenschlager

Kassenschlager

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:11 PM

Now you should be able to see if the problem persists. If it does! then you most likely have an issue with a vanilla texture, and then you should try to do this all over again with ONLY the lantern mod and SKSE enabled. If it still does it after that, then I guess you have to file a bug report to chesko and have him look it over.



Hey, thanks for the detailed Help. I followed your Tips and it seems that is is an issue with a vanilla texture, as the wearable Lantern worked when I ran SKSE and WearableLanterns.esp only. So maybe something went wrong with DDOspt ? What can I do now to fix it now ?
  • 0

#18 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,287 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:20 PM

Is that the Travel Lantern? Chesko mentions that there is a bug with the Travel Lantern's world object where the oil assembly does not appear and I would assume this applies when equipped. I wouldn't know I usually use the Torchbug Lantern unless I find another of the types as loot. Also I know the Manual of Lantern Care book can be used to configure the Lanterns have you tried seeing if adjusting the brightness, etc. helps any?

#19 Kassenschlager

Kassenschlager

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:34 PM

Now you should be able to see if the problem persists. If it does! then you most likely have an issue with a vanilla texture, and then you should try to do this all over again with ONLY the lantern mod and SKSE enabled. If it still does it after that, then I guess you have to file a bug report to chesko and have him look it over.



Hey, thanks for the detailed Help. I followed your Tips and it seems that is is an issue with a vanilla texture, as the wearable Lantern worked when I ran SKSE and WearableLanterns.esp only. So maybe something went wrong with DDOspt ? What can I do now to fix it now ?

I have circumscribed the missing texture to be in my Vanilla Official HD-Textures Optimized

I found my Problem !
It was a faulty black.dds in the textures folder. Deleting it resolved all problems. Thanks everyone for the Help !
  • 0

#20 Aiyen

Aiyen

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 05:15 PM

Altering compression levels etc. on textures sometimes have this effect sadly. Glad to hear that you found the texture in question. However you should not delete it, just replace it with a non optimized version since that should work. This is most likely an optimization gone wrong.

#21 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,287 posts

Posted 26 June 2013 - 09:45 PM

Are you sure you used the latest DDSOpt.ini file from the guide on the wiki?

#22 SabreCat

SabreCat

    Citizen

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 52 posts

Posted 29 June 2013 - 04:54 PM

I have the purple nails problem with crates too--I'll see about restoring the default texture there, thanks! Also showing as purple for me in Whiterun: - Some characters' teeth. Just saw it on a Battle-Born noble. - Bars or planks sticking out of the blacksmith's forge
  • 0

#23 KiloWatts

KiloWatts

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 19 July 2013 - 04:02 AM

Reporting purple trees here.  This video is exactly what I'm seeing: I've installed almost EVERYTHING in the Step guide (after 3 full days of tinkering).  I used Wrye Bash, and installed all the mods in the correct order.  As far as I can tell, I didn't make any mistakes, but there's obviously some conflict somewhere...   
  • 0

#24 KiloWatts

KiloWatts

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 19 July 2013 - 07:39 AM

Alright, figured it out. In Trees HD, the detailed instructions say to install everything but the Vurt_Pine textures. I did that, and it led to purple trees. The fix, either keep the existing Vurt textures, or install the extras from here: http://skyrim.nexusmods.com/mods/3812/
  • 0

#25 Aiyen

Aiyen

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts

Posted 19 July 2013 - 08:56 AM

Vurts mod is hyper sensitive about the texture choice. If you use anything but stuff he says is compatible you are going to run into trouble. Glad to see you got it fixed!

#26 Mondain

Mondain

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 04:22 PM

Does anyone which texture file would be responsible for the purple (missing diffuse map) teeth?  Seeing this on guards in Whiterun but nowhere else.  I'm not sure what vanilla file to extract in order to fix it.
  • 0

#27 bitdman

bitdman

    Thane

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 351 posts

Posted 04 August 2013 - 02:35 PM

I have missing textures on the top of the bridge walls  the slabs that go across the length on both sides. They are purple. what type of mod would these missing slabs be from?

Thanks guys!

  • 0

#28 Aiyen

Aiyen

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts

Posted 04 August 2013 - 05:10 PM

Well my first guess would be a texture mod with the name bridges in it... We really do need a mod list in order to help.

#29 bitdman

bitdman

    Thane

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 351 posts

Posted 06 August 2013 - 10:13 PM

When I press the tilde key while standing in front of the purple slab i get a number it is 0004629 does this help? I would realy like to identify the missing texture to find out what is missing and why. This is the bridge out of riverwood, by the way.
  • 0

#30 EssArrBee

EssArrBee

    Incompatibilism Manager

  • STEP Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,721 posts

Posted 06 August 2013 - 10:28 PM

Well that just means it's from Skyrim.esm, but you need to look in textures->landscape->roads. The bridge textures are bridge01.dds, bridge01_n.dds, and bridge01_p.dds. See if you can open those files up in something like Paint.NET or Compressanator to see if there is something wrong with them. Or just delete them entirely and see if it's still purple. If they are fine after deleting them or you can tell there is something wrong then reinstall the mods that cover bridges. I have Serious HD for the bridge01.dds and Terrain Bump for the bridge01_n.dds and nothing for the bridge01_p.dds, which is probably the parallax map so just ignore it anyways.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users