Jump to content


Photo

Mod Organizer FOSE installing with FO3 GOTY

fose

  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#1 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 19 September 2014 - 11:10 PM

I can see no instruction to install FOSE , with Fallout 3 when using MO.

 

Do I just drop FOSE into the GOTY folder, given the scripts ?

There was a suggestion by Youtube video , about MO not do to this, but it focus is Skyrim

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=jGKhdiJYBqo

 

Very new to MO , Have run mods and managers before , but using MO for first time .

 

Have a CLEAN  installl of the game  DATA folder backup, have saves so using those mods , for my new MO install

 

WHAT I HAVE

Steam Fallout 3 GOTY .... Patched with Updated FALLOUT patch latest

FOMM fork .... Installed to default , MO points to it  exe, works

FO3Edit_3_0_31_EXPERIMENTAL-637-3-0-31 ... Installed into own Folder (FO3edit) inside of Fallout3 GOTY

 

 

 

A side note, with FO3edit , still a bit confused do I check or uncheck backups.  When I first ran FO3edit, I closed it after opening. A box popped up saying there was a problem in Overwrite. I removed the FO3editbackup it was refering too. Correct ? as all I have at the moment is the DEFLAUT esm plus the Updated Patch Overwrite is emtpy in MO , I have no mods installed, as yet.


Edited by sutex, 19 September 2014 - 11:12 PM.

  • 0

#2 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 807 posts

Posted 20 September 2014 - 03:10 AM

1. Copy the .dll files and fose_loader.exe to your Fallout 3 directory. This is usually in your Program Files folder, and should contain files called Fallout3.exe, FalloutLauncher.exe and the G.E.C.K. (if installed).

 

2 FOSE will be automatically setup in MO on the next startup, run it from there.



#3 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 20 September 2014 - 06:38 AM

1. Copy the .dll files and fose_loader.exe to your Fallout 3 directory. This is usually in your Program Files folder, and should contain files called Fallout3.exe, FalloutLauncher.exe and the G.E.C.K. (if installed).

 

2 FOSE will be automatically setup in MO on the next startup, run it from there.

NOT the src , that has common , fose folders inside , ONLY the dll & the fose.exe  ... correct ?


  • 0

#4 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 807 posts

Posted 20 September 2014 - 06:43 AM

Correct, the src files are there so people can look over the code I guess.



#5 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 20 September 2014 - 06:53 AM

ok thanks I have done that , again when clicking fose in  MO, a dos box opens for a second , but FO3 won't launch, Not good

 

Running FOSE directly from the FO3 GOTY folder the game starts.  How to fix this otherwise cant use MO


Edited by sutex, 20 September 2014 - 08:13 AM.

  • 0

#6 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 20 September 2014 - 07:18 PM

Ok so MO does not work with FOSE,  give up & use FOMM


  • 0

#7 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 20 September 2014 - 08:35 PM

MO works fine with FOSE and other FO3 utilities and mods. Look at the "Clear and Present Danger" guide in my signature for detailed instructions, and on the associated forum posts here and here. There are some mods that can install using the version of FOMM built into MO, and a few that need FOMM-fork which can run with MO. There are examples in the guide for both cases. The guide has a small troubleshooting section including some typical reasons why the game fails during launch.

 

By the way, the current FO3Edit version is 3.0.32 which came out in July 2014.



#8 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 20 September 2014 - 09:57 PM

Not working for me  , also been told src folders needed , & that fo3edit 31 better for FO3 than 32 ,  , but thanks for the link would never have known about it , given search never showed it


  • 0

#9 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 01:47 AM

The FOSE src folder isn't needed, it just has information for those who want to understand it more deeply such as those building scripts to use with it.

 

If you read the sticky post at the top on the Nexus page for FO3Edit it suggests not using 3.0.31 to clean FO3 mods; use 3.0.32 instead.



#10 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 02:30 AM

 FOSE is not working still hasn't be solved


Edited by sutex, 21 September 2014 - 10:33 AM.

  • 0

#11 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 10:30 AM

 Following this guild , http://wiki.step-pro...elmych/Fallout3 2nd time still FOSE will not start from MO,, can someone tell me why.?

 

On Win 7 64bit  FO3 GOTY ,, AS of first post , I need FOSE working

 

01:15:29 [D] configured profile: Vanilla Fallout 01:15:29 [D] starting C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyfose_loader.exe from command line 01:15:29 [D] save C:/SteamLibrary/SteamApps/common/Fallout 3 goty/Mod Organizer/webcache/cookies.dat 01:15:29 [W] failed to remove tutorial control  "MainWindow" 01:15:29 [D] save C:/SteamLibrary/SteamApps/common/Fallout 3 goty/Mod Organizer/webcache/nexus_cookies.dat

 

 

Placed a bug report as , it's a problem  


Edited by sutex, 21 September 2014 - 11:11 AM.

  • 0

#12 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 05:47 PM

ANYONE around ,  ,


  • 0

#13 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 05:50 PM

There is a troubleshooting section at the bottom of the guide that might help. It sounds like you already ran fallout so the registry entries and Fallout.ini and FalloutPrefs.ini were created in "user name"DocumentsMy GamesFallout3. Did you try adding the two Fallout.ini entries in the guide under "Fallout 3 Dual-Core and Multi-Core Fix" using the ini editor in MO? On my system I get a CTD if these entries are not present.

 

Did the loading proceed far enough to provide entries in fose_loader.log or fose.log in the GOTY directory? If so it would help if you provide the contents in a post.

 

Are the five lines you posted the only entries in "mo_interface.log"; the entries in my log are not quite the same as the ones you posted? Are you using MO 1.2.11 ? Did you try reinstalling MO in case the installation had a problem?

 

Here is what I have in the bottom of my "mo_interface.log" when I startup:

16:00:46 [D] configured profile: Pure Vanilla16:00:46 [D] activate profile "Pure Vanilla"16:00:46 [D] displaying main window16:00:46 [D] using load order from file16:00:48 [D] D:GamesFO3 Mod OrganizerprofilesPure Vanillamodlist.txt saved16:01:14 [D] D:GamesFO3 Mod OrganizerprofilesPure Vanillainitweaks.ini saved16:01:14 [D] D:GamesFO3 Mod OrganizerprofilesPure Vanillaplugins.txt saved16:01:14 [D] D:GamesFO3 Mod OrganizerprofilesPure Vanillaloadorder.txt saved16:01:14 [D] D:GamesFO3 Mod OrganizerprofilesPure Vanillaarchives.txt saved16:01:14 [D] save D:/Games/FO3 Mod Organizer/webcache/cookies.dat16:01:14 [D] save D:/Games/FO3 Mod Organizer/webcache/nexus_cookies.dat


#14 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 06:00 PM

fose_loader.LOG

 

launching: Fallout3.exe (C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyFallout3.exe) clearing large-address-aware flag recorrecting exe checksum (00E59548 -> 00E59528) crc = FE5B82AE hook call addr = 00C05F61 load lib addr = 00D9B0F0 dll = C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyfose_1_7.dll remote memory = 001F0000 old winmain = 006EE300

launching

 

fose.LOG

 

FOSE: initialize (version = 1.2.2 01070030) fallout root = C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 goty

plugin directory = C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyDataFOSEPlugins patched FOSE: deinitialize  

01:29:39 [D] configured profile: Vanilla Fallout01:29:39 [D] activate profile "Vanilla Fallout"01:29:39 [D] displaying main window01:29:39 [D] using load order from file01:29:41 [D] C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyMod OrganizerprofilesVanilla Falloutmodlist.txt saved01:56:29 [D] C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyMod OrganizerprofilesVanilla Falloutinitweaks.ini saved01:56:29 [D] C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyMod OrganizerprofilesVanilla Falloutplugins.txt saved01:56:29 [D] C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyMod OrganizerprofilesVanilla Falloutloadorder.txt saved01:56:29 [D] C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyMod OrganizerprofilesVanilla Falloutarchives.txt saved01:56:29 [D] C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyMod OrganizerprofilesVanilla Falloutinitweaks.ini saved01:56:29 [D] save C:/SteamLibrary/SteamApps/common/Fallout 3 goty/Mod Organizer/webcache/cookies.dat01:56:29 [D] save C:/SteamLibrary/SteamApps/common/Fallout 3 goty/Mod Organizer/webcache/nexus_cookies.dat

AFTER as I have said , read above CLICK FOSE RUN inside of MO does not work

 

08:42:52 [D] configured profile: Vanilla Fallout 08:42:52 [D] starting C:SteamLibrarySteamAppscommonFallout 3 gotyfose_loader.exe from command line 08:42:52 [D] save C:/SteamLibrary/SteamApps/common/Fallout 3 goty/Mod Organizer/webcache/cookies.dat 08:42:52 [W] failed to remove tutorial control  "MainWindow" 08:42:52 [D] save C:/SteamLibrary/SteamApps/common/Fallout 3 goty/Mod Organizer/webcache/nexus_cookies.dat  


Edited by sutex, 21 September 2014 - 06:16 PM.

  • 0

#15 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 06:36 PM

Are these fose logs from when you tried to run FOSE from inside MO or outside MO? The logs of interest would be any that were written from your unsuccessful attempts to run FOSE from inside MO. The fose logs look fine; if they were written during your unsuccessful attempts to start Fallout 3 using the FOSE loader then they say that FOSE itself is successfully started and the problem isn't with FOSE but something that happens after FOSE.

 

You didn't say whether you tried including the changes to Fallout.ini that I mentioned.

 

I'm assuming you are using only the vanilla Fallout 3 files and no additional mods.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fose

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users