Jump to content


Photo

Mod Organizer FOSE installing with FO3 GOTY

fose

  • Please log in to reply
85 replies to this topic

#16 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 06:48 PM

Following this , http://wiki.step-pro...elmych/Fallout3  yes I have done all that I can do Following this , Have done the ini , for muiltcore

As I have said , FOSE runs outside of MO ,, it does not run inside of MO , that is,  when I click on the RUN FOSE in MO nothing happens

 

As of the guide , I have not installed any MODS , because FOSE is not working yet. vanilla Fallout 3 files plus all the DLC


  • 0

#17 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 07:23 PM

When you run FOSE with MO you said that you get a DOS box then it crashes. What happens when you run the Fallout Launcher from MO? Do you see the standard small startup box with several options? What happens when you run FO3Edit from MO; does it run successfully?



#18 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 08:04 PM

Yes all other 3rd party starts , 

If I click the Fallout Launcher  in MO, steam , & then Fallout Launcher & the music starts , can use options , but clicking play nothing happens

 

But if  I re-start Fallout Launcher, via Process Explorer straight away,  then clicking play works. this is how I got the ini files

 

So ini reg setting are done . All the 3 files needed are there. RendererInfo FalloutPrefs FALLOUT.ini

 

I can't use Process Explorer to restart FOSE when it appears, disappears to fast, FOSE It's in process for a bit then it's gone

 

I can play Fallout 3 using FOSE , without MO.

 

 

Other GAME launcher have the same issue (not all of them, only some) , they need to be restarted  as soon as they appear , THEN they work.. Any logs you need let me know.


  • 0

#19 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 08:22 PM

I'm not sure what is happening. Right click the Fallout 3 GOTY folder and make sure that all users have full access. Make sure that Mod Organizer itself isn't in a User Access Controlled directory. You can try changing the Mod Organizer executable properties to include Administrative Access, but this shouldn't generally be needed. Have you added FOMM-fork to the list of executables in MO? If so then try running FOMM-fork from MO and see if it works.



#20 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 21 September 2014 - 08:35 PM

All third party software is install , I have  been following the guide,  ALL third party software is working BUT not FOSE though MO.

 

I'm not in  UAC folder as log files shows   UAC is off, has been for ages don't use it.  All software has Administrative Access checked .


  • 0

#21 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 01:55 AM

So ANYONE , why is this not working  ?


  • 0

#22 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 03:30 PM

I think the problem you are having is related to the one discussed in this thread. Steam doesn't work well with any mod manager in Fallout 3. I expect the version of Fallout 3 GOTY you have requires the same kind of "hooking" between Steam and a mod manager (e.g., Mod Organizer) to start the game that is needed to get the Steam Overlays working. The posts even mention that some users have the problem launching the game and not just getting the overlays.

 

As you can see on the thread, there are no particularly great solutions. However, you might want to try the solutions/hacks that were mentioned in the referenced thread. 



#23 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 807 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 03:45 PM

While looking for more information on this, I have seen a couple of posts that FOSE will not work with the non-English version of fallout 3.



#24 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 07:43 PM

Yes but given I'm not speaking in tongues we can assume my version is ENGLISH , :)


  • 0

#25 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 08:03 PM

I think the problem you are having is related to the one discussed in this thread.  NO it's not,  all new people PLEASE read thread from top otherwise going around in circles  I DON'T USE STEAM to play FALLOUT when YOU have FOSE.

 

I have not mentioned STEAM OVERLAYS at all,  IT FOSE not working though MO .. works fine by it-self , STEAM not even on when I play Fallout 3

 

 

For some reason MO will not launch FOSE & then Fallout I say again I can use FOSE by it-self to play FALLOUT , but then no MO..

 

Nothing to do with OVERLAY or STEAM , it's windows/MO hooks, conhost , ext something


Edited by sutex, 22 September 2014 - 08:17 PM.

  • 0

#26 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 10:02 PM

I haven't tried using MO with the CD version of Fallout 3 GOTY (I don't have this) and I don't know what problems this causes. I have the CD version of Fallout 3 and 2 of the DLC, but I got the Steam Fallout 3 GOTY version on a Steam sale rather than buying the CD versions of the rest of the DLC. I don't know how MO works with the copy protection for the non-Steam version of Fallout 3 GOTY.



#27 sutex

sutex

    Guard

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 120 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 10:14 PM

What ??? .... Its Steam , noidea what that's about, SO no-one knows why  MO will not run FOSE . ok forget  it , going back to FOMM  close thread, wasting too much time.


  • 0

#28 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,720 posts

Posted 22 September 2014 - 10:43 PM

I don't think you understand some of the points I was trying to make. The issue is, as you mentioned, getting MO to "hook" the virtual file system, FOSE and Fallout 3 all together. The Steam examples were intended to look at options in how MO can simultaneously hook multiple things together. Did you try using the approach that the second post in the Steam overlay discussion suggested? It had less to do with Steam itself and more to do with how MO can hook FOSE and Fallout3 together.

 

None of us has seen the exact set of circumstances that you have, and we are just trying to come up with some possible solutions.



#29 bitdman

bitdman

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 342 posts

Posted 26 September 2014 - 11:43 AM

"Yes all other 3rd party starts , 
If I click the Fallout Launcher  in MO, steam , & then Fallout Launcher & the music starts , can use options , but clicking play nothing happens"
 
According to this statement Steam is being started in MO. Last time I tried this the game would not start. I think Steam takes to much time to load. Start Steam outside of MO and see what happens.


  • 0

#30 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 807 posts

Posted 26 September 2014 - 07:36 PM

Hi again, I found my DVD based Fallout 3 and nuked my Steam version, installed FO3 and updated to version 1.7. FOSE will not run on the retail DVD version without the upgrade. Three reinstalls and upgrades later I had a working updated game. Sorry to say FOSE worked from MO.

 

I we can’t run FOSE from MO then let’s try a workaround.

 

In MO settings Workarounds tab and set the “Load Mechanism” from Mod Organizer to Script extender, click OK out of settings and restart MO. When MO closes this will create a folder fose plugins in the vanilla data directory with two files in the plugins folder. They are hook.dll and mo_path.txt. I mention these in case you change back to the original setting and they do not get cleaned up after a MO restart. This essentially treats your whole MO setup as a FOSE mod.

 

In my testing I ran FOSE from MO and from the game directory, fose_loader.exe, and it saw the plugin I had installed, which was “DALCO FOSE Check” in each case. When I set local saves in the profile it also operated as expected.

 

Try this and see if it works for you.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fose

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users