Jump to content


Photo

UIO and Mod Organizer


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

#1 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts

Posted 18 October 2014 - 08:58 AM

After many iterations I believe I have laid the groundwork for a successful install of the UI mods in Mod Organizer (MO) with UI Organizer (UIO).

 

When Using MO as your mod manager it was not easy to install UI/HUD mods without the use of third party tools, which added a layer of complexity to the process of installing UI/Hud mods. Mod Organizers mod isolation feature prevented a mod being installed from seeing other mods that are required and some mods refused to even install due to not being handled properly, necessitating the use of FOMM to install UI mods as one big mod. MO has matured to the point where the mods I tried below installed without error and they will see other mods when being installed.

 

With the advent of UIO, the final obstacle to a working HUD in Fallout New Vegas has been removed. UIO does in MO what Unified hud did in Nexus Mod manager. UIO is a NVSE mod that dynamically creates the required Hud extensions at game launch allowing you to add, remove or change the order of UI hud mods in the priority order of MO.

 

We are still held to the MO last file wins rule though for a properly working setup. The list below can be used as a starting point for installing the mods you need. It is not an all-inclusive list and you can add mods to it or remove the ones you do not want. The way the list is ordered will give a working setup. If you find an element not working, look for the conflicts in the MO info pane and move your mods accordingly.

 

The following process will require that the overwrite folder be empty of all files and folders and unless otherwise stated the mods are installed via MO install. FOMM will be noted when needed and will require a FOMM reset, which is outlined below.

 

Important note, you can install UIO now, but do not enable the mod until you have finished installing your UI mods. This will prevent certain files from being changed or removed if you like to test while installing mods.

 

FOMM Reset

 

 

The Mods List

 

 

Mods not working and still under investigation

 

I hope that this helps others in setting up your UI in Fallout New Vegas. If you have any other mod success / fail stories please add them to this post.

 



#2 EssArrBee

EssArrBee

    Incompatibilism Manager

  • STEP Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,721 posts

Posted 18 October 2014 - 02:31 PM

So the goal for the FOMM Reset is to stop the includes_*.xml and hud_main_menu.xml files from getting replaced during installation?

 

Gribbles mentioned that he just installed everything manually by deleting the install script. That lets mod isolation go about it's regular process. Not sure if that is easier because you have to extract the .fomod then delete the install script. It does seem like this plays better with MO, but it still isn't a very elegant solution.



#3 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts

Posted 18 October 2014 - 03:07 PM

The fomod reset is to prevent the accidental use of the reactivate and deactivate buttons while installing the mods. They would remove the highest priority files in any active mod in the left pane. It is not needed, it is just a precaution.

 

As for removing the install script that can be done for some of the mods like NVSE, but you do not want to do it for mods that need to make decisions on what to install, like oHUD and Project Nevada.



#4 EssArrBee

EssArrBee

    Incompatibilism Manager

  • STEP Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,721 posts

Posted 18 October 2014 - 03:28 PM

I'm thinking that it is only needed to reset FOMM if you are going to uninstall or add new mods to the UI stuff. If you just install it once in the correct order and leave it be then it should be fine without any reset.



#5 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts

Posted 18 October 2014 - 04:02 PM

You are probably right. I ran into issues when I was doing this and the reset helped.



#6 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,041 posts

Posted 18 October 2014 - 11:59 PM

hmm...

 

I thought I would give this method a try since my attempts to do it without using FOMM left me without two very important aspects:

1) none of the items from iHUD's Extras, such as the resistances, clock, etc. were showing up and the MCM page for those things show everything selected but I am unable to make changes to those things or show them so as to move them.

2) depending on where I set those mods in my MO priority, DarnUi shows as being active in the HUD but not in the start menu and needing to be repaired for MCM to appear correctly. The actual DarnUI changes to fonts etc. are all there, just the DarnUI option in the menu.

 

So... I tried this method, except for the parts about the mods I don't have, like JIP mods or FOOK. I will look at using those later.

Followed every step as described and the end result is exactly the same as it was before. The main change now is no matter how I reorder them, Darn is always out of whack.

 

To be clear I deleted all the "installed" mods in MO so as to start from a clean vanilla base. DarnUI by itself works fine with no errors. Moving step-by-step through this gives me, as far as I can see, exactly the same result as not using FOMM. Unfortunately both ways don't give me the full package.



#7 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 04:03 AM

The UI install is very tenuous in MO and if I remember correctly NMM also. When installing in MO the files with the highest priority will get modified and even erased. The start_menu.xml in DUIs menus options got deleted or modified somehow that DUI got removed from the start menu portion. You may need to reinstall DarnUI after all mods are installed. If that does not fix it, remove both DUI and oHUD, Reinstall DUI and then oHUD or vise versa. Do not just disable and move them and activate them, the files need to be rebuilt when installed.



#8 EssArrBee

EssArrBee

    Incompatibilism Manager

  • STEP Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,721 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 09:14 AM

Also don't forget the PN DarnUI files. Those need priority as well.

#9 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,041 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 05:40 PM

I thought I would strip this down to the bare minimum and investigate, so this is where I'm at.

 

All mods removed and only trying to get the 'Extra elements' from oHUD to show and be functional.

 

  • Install DarnUINV. This is easy to do manually from MO and everything displays as expected with no error messages.
  • Install MCM. As you point out this must be done from FOMM as the start_menu.xml from Darn needs to be read and modified to display properly. Activate it from FOMM and then create a mod from the 'Overwrite' folder within MO. Perfect. All elements still showing correctly.
  • Install oHUD. This is where the errors are. Either from MO alone or by using FOMM to activate it, none of the 'Extra elements' are shown.

 

The MCM pages for that part of the mod show all the options ticked but I can't untick them or even force MCM to show those elements. The pages themselves appear to accept input. The colour of the specific elements change to highlighted and there is the audible feedback upon clicking but nothing happens.

The 'Extra HUD -- Show/Move page has all the options checked but input is impossible.

The iHUD : Extra HUD pages do allow input but nothing shows on screen.

 

So with just three mods install, DarnUI, MCM & oHUD, none of the extra elements such as the clock, resistances, primary needs, encumberance, etc. are visible.

 

I just noticed another user has also posted the same thing on the oHUD Nexus page.

 

May I ask, are you using the FalloutNV Ultimate Edition? I can't see how that would make a difference but I am looking for anything different between our setups at this stage.


Edited by GrantSP, 19 October 2014 - 05:44 PM.


#10 EssArrBee

EssArrBee

    Incompatibilism Manager

  • STEP Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,721 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 06:34 PM

Sound like you haven't updated to 1.1.

#11 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,041 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 07:19 PM

Sound like you haven't updated to 1.1.

Which mod are you referring to? All the mods are freshly downloaded.

 

Just to test a theory I downloaded Primary Needs and installed that. Everything shows perfectly and all elements are visible both on the HUD and in the MCM. Something is screwy with Gopher's combo mod. At least it is when I do it. ;(



#12 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 867 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 07:35 PM

I can't say what is going on. I get this to work even without UIO. You can try the following to make a customization file. This is for UIO 1.10

 

If I am reading the UIO instructions right.

In the UIO mod open the folder ..datauiopublic. Create a plain text file oHUD.txt. Open that file, paste the two lines below and save. aHUDaHUD.xml:HUDMainMenu true

 

The instructions on that page show double colons, but I read in the comments to use single colon. If the single does not work try the double.



#13 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,041 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 07:35 PM

Yep. definitely something screwy with the oHUD package.

I just downloaded the three separate mods, iHUD, aHUD & Primary Needs. Using FOMM I activated all three and allowed them to update the xml files as needed. Exited FOMM and created a mod I called 'Gopher's UI mods' from the files in the overwrite folder and activated it from within MO. Started the game and everything is on screen and can be toggled, moved or otherwise fiddled with.

 

The upshot for me is: while the oHUD package was formulated to reduce three mods down to one, installing those three in FOMM and creating one mod in MO does exactly the same thing. Using FOMM though does go against my previously stated stance of reducing the necessity of extra tools during installation. I guess I need to fetch myself a couple of helpings of humble pie.

 

EDIT:

Idiot. It doesn't do the same thing at all. Only one mod installed but there are still the three separate plugins in the load order.


Edited by GrantSP, 19 October 2014 - 08:46 PM.


#14 EssArrBee

EssArrBee

    Incompatibilism Manager

  • STEP Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,721 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 07:36 PM

Your issue sounds like something that was a problem we all had with UIO 1.0. Make sure you have 1.1.



#15 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,041 posts

Posted 19 October 2014 - 07:43 PM

I can't say what is going on. I get this to work even without UIO. You can try the following to make a customization file. This is for UIO 1.10

 

If I am reading the UIO instructions right.

In the UIO mod open the folder ..datauiopublic. Create a plain text file oHUD.txt. Open that file, paste the two lines below and save. aHUDaHUD.xml:HUDMainMenu true

 

The instructions on that page show double colons, but I read in the comments to use single colon. If the single does not work try the double.

ninja'd

 

 

Ahh... I see you are referring to the UIO version. Yeah all up to date. Those latter postings were without UIO as I wanted to see if the bare minimum would display before using that to add in the other UI stuff. Thanks for that. Now I know where my setup stands I'll give the other stuff a crack.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users