Jump to content


Photo

MO 1.3.8 does not hook OBSE Plugins at all

obse

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 adelinadragonborn

adelinadragonborn

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 03:07 AM

Good day.

 

Today I finally installed MO for Oblivion, but encountered a problem with *.dll plugins not loaded by MO. All the rest of the mods are loaded fine, except OBSE plugins.

 

I have latest non-steam version of the game (GOTY), latest OBSE (0.0.21.4) and MO (1.3.8), tried to switch Load Mechanism to Script Extender, but nothing helps. I was forced to move Plugins folder directly to Oblivion Data folder to make it work. It is not a neat solution in this case.

 

Although, MO shows all the plugins properly (in the right panel).

 

Yzp0ioe.jpg


Edited by adelinadragonborn, 10 August 2015 - 03:14 AM.

  • 0

#2 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,572 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 03:17 AM

I think OBSE .dlls have to be installed out side of mo regardless.



#3 adelinadragonborn

adelinadragonborn

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 03:20 AM

I think OBSE .dlls have to be installed out side of mo regardless.

I see. Is it possible to be fixed in future? What prevents .dlls from loading with MO?


  • 0

#4 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,572 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 03:31 AM

What prevents it, is the way OBSE is injected.

 

I would figure that it could be fixed one way or another but I know that there are other more important matters in terms of dev work for MO.

One of the other MO guys will probably have more accurate info.



#5 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,796 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 03:56 AM

Yes there may be a way for the Oblivion game engine, and OBSE plugins, to be hooked but that will require a complete re-write of the code-base for the Oblivion plugin. This isn't something high on the list of priorities for the author of MO.

 

All the code is available for others to see and change if they desire, but I wouldn't hold my breath.

 

For non-Steam users the methods used currently work very well. As @hishutup mentions though there are other issues that afflict the Steam version.



#6 adelinadragonborn

adelinadragonborn

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 19 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 04:20 AM

What prevents it, is the way OBSE is injected.

 

I would figure that it could be fixed one way or another but I know that there are other more important matters in terms of dev work for MO.

One of the other MO guys will probably have more accurate info.

 

Yes there may be a way for the Oblivion game engine, and OBSE plugins, to be hooked but that will require a complete re-write of the code-base for the Oblivion plugin. This isn't something high on the list of priorities for the author of MO.

 

All the code is available for others to see and change if they desire, but I wouldn't hold my breath.

 

For non-Steam users the methods used currently work very well. As @hishutup mentions though there are other issues that afflict the Steam version.

Thanks, guys. 


  • 0

#7 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 822 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 05:24 AM

You say you have the non steam , retail, version of Oblivion. do the following, I don"t have this version so I can't test it:

 

1. Copy obse_1_2_416.dll, obse_editor_1_2.dll, obse_loader.exe and the Data folder to your Oblivion directory. This is usually in your Program Files folder, and should contain files called "Oblivion.exe" and "OblivionLauncher.exe".

2. MO Should be set to run as Mod Organizer as the load mechanism.
3. Run oblivion by running obse_loader.exe from the Oblivion directory as a shortcut in MO run section.



#8 DoubleYou

DoubleYou

    Wiki Stepper

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,466 posts

Posted 10 August 2015 - 04:30 PM

You say you have the non steam , retail, version of Oblivion. do the following, I don"t have this version so I can't test it:

 

1. Copy obse_1_2_416.dll, obse_editor_1_2.dll, obse_loader.exe and the Data folder to your Oblivion directory. This is usually in your Program Files folder, and should contain files called "Oblivion.exe" and "OblivionLauncher.exe".

2. MO Should be set to run as Mod Organizer as the load mechanism.
3. Run oblivion by running obse_loader.exe from the Oblivion directory as a shortcut in MO run section.

I have disc version. This will not work. You MUST use Script Extender to as the load mechanism in Oblivion.



#9 GSDFan

GSDFan

    Jarl

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 822 posts

Posted 11 August 2015 - 05:24 AM

OK good to know. With the non-Steam version how do you launch the game then? From MO with obse_loader.exe shortcut or clicking the exe in the directory?

 

I ask because I am trying to figure out if there is a circular hook going on if launched from MO. MO launching obse_loader.exe then obse_loader.exe launching stuff down the line then MO again via script extender setting. That may explain the double launcher problem.



#10 DoubleYou

DoubleYou

    Wiki Stepper

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,466 posts

Posted 11 August 2015 - 03:44 PM

The double launcher problem is caused by the fact that MO currently inserts the wrong App ID. That is why you must change it to 22330. If it doesn't possess the correct App ID, MO will attempt to launch Oblivion with the wrong App ID, fail, and Steam will automatically relaunch it with the correct App ID, but MO will not hook it then, causing the issue with no mods loaded.

 

Disc users launch OBSE loader. That's its purpose.

 

The big limitation of MO for Oblivion is not being able to manage OBSE plugins. Perhaps this will be fixed with the hook update that is rumored.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: obse

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users