Jump to content


Photo

SKSE .ini Settings Not Working



Best Answer Greg , 01 October 2015 - 07:45 PM

According to the original post, the skse.ini settings are 768/256 so the first line in Memory Blocks Log should be 512/256 but is 256/256 instead. This seems to indicate either skse_loader.exe isn't running, it isn't finding the skse.ini file, or there's a typo somewhere in the skse.ini that is causing it not to read the entries correctly. I ruled out skse_loader.exe not running because he added the -forcesteamloader argument and (correct me I'm mistaken) Memory Blocks Log doesn't work with skse_loader running.

 

You know, thinking about this in more depth, is it possible that skse.ini is stored in Unicode format? Seems I ran into an issue a while back with an ini file not being read and I finally figured out the bloody thing was in Unicode instead of ANSI/ASCII.

 

[General]
ClearInvalidRegistrations=1

[Memory]
DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB=768
ScrapHeapSizeMB=256

[Display]
iTintTextureResolution=2048
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Lagosaurus

Lagosaurus

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 September 2015 - 05:37 PM

The issue turned out to be improper text file encoding (using a more sofisticated text editor allows viewing/saving various encoding formats). proper format is either ASCII or UTF-8.

 

This has been frustrating me to no end. My SKSE.ini settings are not working, resulting in an ILS any time I try to enter an exterior cell.

 

  • SKSE is properly installed.
  • The SKSE.ini file is in the proper location in MO.
  • The SKSE.ini file is formatted properly.
  • The -forcesteamloader argument is already set.

 

Despite that, the memory patch settings in the .ini file refuse to take effect. I've tried everything that I can think of outside of using SSME to no avail, MemoryBlocksLog returns 256/256 every time.

 

Current SKSE.ini file:

[General]
ClearInvalidRegistrations=1


[Memory]
DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB=768
ScrapHeapSizeMB=256


[Display]
iTintTextureResolution=2048

Edited by z929669, 02 October 2015 - 09:38 AM.

  • 0

#2 Greg

Greg

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,419 posts

Posted 29 September 2015 - 06:08 PM

Make sure the file is actually named SKSE.ini. Windows hides file extensions by default, so it's fairly easy to mistakenly end up with a file named SKSE.ini.txt.



#3 Lagosaurus

Lagosaurus

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 September 2015 - 06:15 PM

Make sure the file is actually named SKSE.ini. Windows hides file extensions by default, so it's fairly easy to mistakenly end up with a file named SKSE.ini.txt. 

The file itself is named and formatted properly.

 

6ca8dec1cc6fc85975800bab19d0a07a.png


  • 0

#4 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,572 posts

Posted 29 September 2015 - 09:04 PM

*cough* Sticky *cough*

 

Key point being "Skyrim\Data\skse\"



#5 Lagosaurus

Lagosaurus

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 September 2015 - 01:34 AM

*cough* Sticky *cough*

 

Key point being "Skyrim\Data\skse\"

I already tried "Skyrim\Data\skse" and it didn't work either. It shouldn't make any difference whether you put it in a MO virtual folder or the data directory anyways.


  • 0

#6 Greg

Greg

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,419 posts

Posted 30 September 2015 - 05:01 PM

It should be in the SKSE folder in the SKSE mod in Mod Organizer. If you're looking at this in Windows Explorer, the full path should be something like this:

C:\ModOrganizer\mods\skse 1 07 03\SKSE\skse.ini

If you're not using Mod Organizer, it should be in the data\SKSE folder like this:

 

C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Skyrim\Data\SKSE\skse.ini

 

YiV7RZHhMSwsaq07



#7 Lagosaurus

Lagosaurus

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 30 September 2015 - 10:19 PM

It should be in the SKSE folder in the SKSE mod in Mod Organizer. If you're looking at this in Windows Explorer, the full path should be something like this:

C:\ModOrganizer\mods\skse 1 07 03\SKSE\skse.ini

If you're not using Mod Organizer, it should be in the data\SKSE folder like this:

C:\Games\Steam\SteamApps\common\Skyrim\Data\SKSE\skse.ini

YiV7RZHhMSwsaq07

That is the same setup that I already have, which I showed in the previous post.


  • 0

#8 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,572 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 12:10 AM

can you please place the skse.ini in the skyrim directory to test and see.



#9 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,795 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 12:48 AM

When you do, be sure to remove/rename the INI in the SKSE mod, as MO will use that instead of the one in the Skyrim folder.



#10 Lagosaurus

Lagosaurus

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 02:38 PM

can you please place the skse.ini in the skyrim directory to test and see.

 

When you do, be sure to remove/rename the INI in the SKSE mod, as MO will use that instead of the one in the Skyrim folder.

 

I have already tried both suggestions, neither of them worked.


  • 0

#11 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,572 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 02:50 PM

Hmm, can you delete the memoryblockslog.log from the overwrite folder and the re run skyrim and then report back

#12 Lagosaurus

Lagosaurus

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 03:50 PM

Hmm, can you delete the memoryblockslog.log from the overwrite folder and the re run skyrim and then report back

Same result, 256/256.


  • 0

#13 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,795 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 06:41 PM

I maybe having a 'senior moment' or failing completely to see the issue, but isn't this a case of Skyrim just not using that much memory in the first block?

 

Is this actually an issue? I can run a minimal modded game and my first block will be lucky to break 200MB.

 

This is the log of my "Basic character" profile:

Memory Block log



#14 Greg

Greg

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,419 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 07:45 PM   Best Answer

According to the original post, the skse.ini settings are 768/256 so the first line in Memory Blocks Log should be 512/256 but is 256/256 instead. This seems to indicate either skse_loader.exe isn't running, it isn't finding the skse.ini file, or there's a typo somewhere in the skse.ini that is causing it not to read the entries correctly. I ruled out skse_loader.exe not running because he added the -forcesteamloader argument and (correct me I'm mistaken) Memory Blocks Log doesn't work with skse_loader running.

 

You know, thinking about this in more depth, is it possible that skse.ini is stored in Unicode format? Seems I ran into an issue a while back with an ini file not being read and I finally figured out the bloody thing was in Unicode instead of ANSI/ASCII.

 

[General]
ClearInvalidRegistrations=1

[Memory]
DefaultHeapInitialAllocMB=768
ScrapHeapSizeMB=256

[Display]
iTintTextureResolution=2048


#15 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,795 posts

Posted 01 October 2015 - 07:56 PM

ahh... "senior moment" it is then.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users