Jump to content


Photo

MO won't let me set an output folder for TES5Edit


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 C4RN1F3XX

C4RN1F3XX

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 08 February 2016 - 01:46 PM

Hey,

 

I am currently following the STEP:core installation guide and I got stuck at DynDOLOD.

The Installation guide says that I have to apply a script on DynDOLOD via TES5Edit, but if I set an output folder in MO for TES5Edit like the wiki says, i just get this error message:

 

failed to start process (directory name invalid. [267])

 

Seems like my MO doesn't like the "-o:"-prefix.. How do I fix that? 

 

 

EDIT: I'm very sorry, wrong category. Could some admin please move this topic into the MO category? :S Because I mistakenly thought this problem was TES5Edit related when starting the post.


Edited by C4RN1F3XX, 08 February 2016 - 01:50 PM.

  • 0

#2 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,898 posts

Posted 08 February 2016 - 05:51 PM

Hey,

 

I am currently following the STEP:core installation guide and I got stuck at DynDOLOD.

The Installation guide says that I have to apply a script on DynDOLOD via TES5Edit, but if I set an output folder in MO for TES5Edit like the wiki says, i just get this error message:

 

failed to start process (directory name invalid. [267])

 

Seems like my MO doesn't like the "-o:"-prefix.. How do I fix that? 

 

 

EDIT: I'm very sorry, wrong category. Could some admin please move this topic into the MO category? :S Because I mistakenly thought this problem was TES5Edit related when starting the post.

If the message says the directory is invalid then the directory is ... invalid. Check your spelling. The format of that switch you set in MO's 'Arguments' field must look like this:

-o:"e:\Games\TES5LODGenOutput"


#3 C4RN1F3XX

C4RN1F3XX

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 08 February 2016 - 06:30 PM

So, basically for me setting an output folder is invalid?

because this is exactly the copy of what I have entered in the Arguments field:

 

-o:"C:\TES5LODGenOutput"

 

I also tried 

 

-o:"C:\TES5Edit Output"

 

-o:"C:\Games\TES5Edit Output"

 

-o:"D:\TES5Edit Output"

 

and i even tried to write the drive letters small.

none of this works, as soon as I try to start up TES5Edit via MO, i get that error message.


Edited by C4RN1F3XX, 08 February 2016 - 06:34 PM.

  • 0

#4 Nebulous112

Nebulous112

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts

Posted 08 February 2016 - 06:44 PM

With the quotation marks? They are required. Slashes pointing the right way, as listed above?

Only other possibility I can think is maybe a permissions issue. I'm not sure whether that would show a different error, though.

#5 C4RN1F3XX

C4RN1F3XX

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 09 February 2016 - 05:05 PM

With the quotation marks? They are required. Slashes pointing the right way, as listed above?

Only other possibility I can think is maybe a permissions issue. I'm not sure whether that would show a different error, though.

It's all exactly as listed above.

 

I will try to start MO as admin though, let's see if this works.

 

UPDATE: Doesn't work. Still the same error. :/


Edited by C4RN1F3XX, 09 February 2016 - 05:06 PM.

  • 0

#6 Greg

Greg

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,458 posts

Posted 09 February 2016 - 06:36 PM

So, basically for me setting an output folder is invalid?

because this is exactly the copy of what I have entered in the Arguments field:

 

-o:"C:\TES5LODGenOutput"

 

I also tried 

 

-o:"C:\TES5Edit Output"

 

-o:"C:\Games\TES5Edit Output"

 

-o:"D:\TES5Edit Output"

 

and i even tried to write the drive letters small.

none of this works, as soon as I try to start up TES5Edit via MO, i get that error message.

Did you create this directory before running TES5Edit?



#7 C4RN1F3XX

C4RN1F3XX

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 09 February 2016 - 07:47 PM

Did you create this directory before running TES5Edit?

Yup. Still doesn't work. ._.


  • 0

#8 Nebulous112

Nebulous112

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts

Posted 09 February 2016 - 10:14 PM

Have you tried deleting and re-downloading TES5Edit? Maybe it somehow got corrupted.

#9 Kelmych

Kelmych

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,808 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 12:23 AM

Which version of TES5Edit are you using? Is it the one on the Skyrim Nexus page or from the FO4Edit alpha release page on the Fallout 4 Nexus (the most recent developer build)?



#10 C4RN1F3XX

C4RN1F3XX

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 12 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 04:37 PM

I tried both 3.1.2 from the TES5Edit Nexus Page and 3.1.3 from the FO4Edit alpha page, both not working, even after redownloading..

both completely normally start up when i did not enter any argument, but as soon as the argumant contains the "-o:" prefix, i get that error code [267] saying the direction is invalid. tried everything you guys suggested so far. :/

 

 

is there a way to set the argument through tes5edit itself so i can just copy paste the needed files into the right directory?


Edited by C4RN1F3XX, 10 February 2016 - 04:40 PM.

  • 0

#11 Nozzer66

Nozzer66

    Dragon Prince

  • Pack Authors
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,464 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 04:57 PM

Post exactly what you're typing into the argument field, maybe?


  • 0

#12 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,898 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 05:06 PM

In theory you can simply omit the switch in the arguments field and just choose the output path in the DynDoLOD UI. It's the second field in the UI labelled: Output path.



#13 Nebulous112

Nebulous112

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 05:12 PM

Different output paths, Grant. DynDOLOD TexGen (first part of running DynDOLOD) has no UI, that is what relies on the output path set in MO for TES5Edit. DynDOLOD Worlds (second part) is the one with the UI. It's output path can, and should be different.

#14 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,898 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 05:58 PM

... and yet it works without the switch.

 

As an experiment I re-did my DynDOLOD to see what would happen. Here are some snippets of the log:

 

Initial message from xEdit because the switch is missing:

[00:03] Background Loader: finished
Applying script...

DynDOLOD Worlds 1.46 using TES5LODGen by Ehamloptiran, Sheson and Zilav, starting...

[00:00:00.018]	********************************************************************
[00:00:00.026]	d:\steam\steamapps\common\Skyrim\Data\ Not allowed!
[00:00:00.031]	  Set the output path to a dedicated directory.
[00:00:00.037]	  It should be outside of the game and MO virtual file structure.
[00:00:00.043]	********************************************************************
[00:00:00.051]	Current output path is not allowed, resetting it to D:\Games\Utils\xEdit\Edit Scripts\Output\

Then the script just kicks in as it should and away I went.

Last lines of the log:

[00:32:04.811]	DynDOLOD Worlds completed successfully.
[Apply Script done]  Processed Records: 0, Elapsed Time: 32:37
[00:00] Saving: DynDOLOD.esp.save.2016_02_11_09_48_34
[00:01] Done saving.

A little over half an hour for a "High" detail version of all Skyrim LOD. Everything appears as it should and the only hint I get of a problem is the reminder above and the redirection to my xEdit folder.

 

Now I'll do the whole thing again with the switch re-instated.

 

EDIT:

Second run completed.

Log output is:

Applying script...

DynDOLOD Worlds 1.46 using TES5LODGen by Ehamloptiran, Sheson and Zilav, starting...

Here the script just starts without issue as MO had the switch in the arguments field like thus:

-o:"E:\Games\TES5Edit-DynDOLOD\"

Incidentally, this path is the one assigned to the second input field in the DynDOLOD UI for the output path.

 

xEdit runs the script and about the same time as before it finishes with this message:

[00:30:52.195]	Waiting for LODGen.exe to finish ...
[00:30:57.213]	LODGen.exe still seems to be running. Giving up waiting for it. Let it finish on its own. Then proceed as normal.
[00:30:57.256]	DynDOLOD Worlds completed successfully.
[Apply Script done]  Processed Records: 0, Elapsed Time: 32:02
[00:00] Saving: DynDOLOD.esp.save.2016_02_11_10_42_37
[00:00] Done saving.

Note: The output path in this second run was to a 2Tb HDD whereas the first run was to one of my SSDs. The LODGen.exe continued to run for several minutes after the actual script finished, as the log mentions. No doubt this is due to the slower drive.

 

Conclusion:

The switch applied to MO's argument field is the same as that assigned in DynDOLOD's UI so it can safely be omitted and then entered manually in the execution of the script.

However, this doesn't address the issue of the OP. So it would be helpful if you could post the paths to all the tools used in this scenarioa as well as logs from MO and xEdit. Delete any from previous runs to avoid large files. Either post them here inside spoiler tags or on a hosting service like PasteBin. Additionally your MO INI will help us see the relative paths to each.

The issue of permissions is still the primary culprit in my estimation.

 

EDIT:

Just had a lightbulb moment. Add a trailing backslash to the output field and see if it is recognised. Nope, makes no difference.



#15 Nebulous112

Nebulous112

    High King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,414 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 10:17 PM

Nice detective work, Grant! I wasn't aware that the TexGen script would default a safe output path. Sheson thought ahead.

Anyway, hopefully with more info OP's issue can get resolved.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users