Jump to content


Photo

Freeze's or CTD


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#31 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 19 May 2013 - 06:05 PM

Yeah I know right >v< I'm quite pissed to be completely honest I have plenty of VRAM free (about a GB) I'm going to OC the video card again and see if that allows me to go to 1600x900. I currently have it set as Neo specified via Nvidia Inspector and Skyrim Configurator and anisotropic filtering is set to 4x through Skyrim Configurator.

#32 Aiyen

Aiyen

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts

Posted 20 May 2013 - 04:32 AM

Posted by phazer11: I'm getting between 50 and 60 FPS with the occasional stutter... 
Any ideas on increasing performance?


Your performance is already at more or less max. Performance is measured in your average FPS. So I do not understand why you would want to OC anything! 
You cannot get more then 60FPS out of the game since it is locked at this value. 

anisotropic filtering is set to 4x


If you got 50-60FPS then you can just set the AF to 16x and get the better quality with a very minimal amount of FPS loss. 

Any stuttering you can more or less remove by reducing the texture load. Since you are so close to the limit then it would most likely be a good idea to do anyways! 

Overall I am starting to get a bit confused as to what it is you are asking for, and want to achieve here. From the sound of what you are saying then you have a decent build with excellent performance.

#33 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 21 May 2013 - 09:41 PM

Anyone aware of any conflicts whatsoever between Automatic Variants and any mods at all? I assume there aren't. Maybe it just wasn't as stable as it appeared. I was playing for a few hours testing it out before I put AV in. I had gotten the RAM usage down to 1900-2200MB on average before putting AV in. It was ~2100(on average)-2400MB and it started freezing in random places. I'll try putting the resolution back down to 1600x900. Here's the BOSS log. I disabled Werewolf Mastery (Non-Dawnguard Version) and Better Vampires (Non-Dawnguard Version) and that didn't help. I have to say the skse borderless window trick (works better than Simple Borderless Window) helps alot I don't have to keep logging out of windows to get Skyrim closed. I shouldn't be skyTEST

Attached Files



#34 FCqt

FCqt

    Citizen

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 93 posts

Posted 21 May 2013 - 10:08 PM

I don't think Automatic Variants conflict with anything in Skyrim Revisited.
Maybe with ASIS, if not installed properly.


On the other hand, when did you install the simple borderless window mod?
I had some weird freeze with it so I decided to get rid of it for now.
Might have no link, but worth a shot.

EDIT:
If you are using SkyRe you might want to check this out:
SkyRe Script Fix.
  • 0

#35 statmonster

statmonster

    High King

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,249 posts

Posted 21 May 2013 - 10:13 PM

What AV will do is load a lot more textures, so it can cause issues if you enter cells that have lots of wildlife in them. Not a conflict per se, but it can push your system over the edge.
  • 0

#36 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:00 AM

I decreased the resolution, removed borderless window and decreased the resolution. And no I'm not using SkyRe as it requires the DLC's and it still freezes I couldn't really get it to before AV. I also tried it with nothing btu the HRDLC and running just AV still a freeze right near Hellgen.

#37 Iroha

Iroha

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:34 AM

I decreased the resolution removed borderless window and decreased the resolution. And no I'm not using SkyRe as it requires the DLC's and it still freezes I couldn't really get it to before AV. I also tried it with nothing btu the HRDLC and running just AV still a freeze right near Hellgen.

Are you tweaked gameprofile in videodriver options?


  • 0

#38 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:43 AM

I performed the tweaks Neovalen said to in the Skyrim Revisited Guide.

#39 Iroha

Iroha

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:52 AM

I performed the tweaks Neovalen said to in the Skyrim Revisited Guide.

if you are Nvidia user - try to reset gameprofile driver settings to default.
  • 0

#40 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:54 AM

How would that help? It's a mod issue. Turning off Automatic Variants lets me get past the quest marker (which apparently triggers in the spot I kept freezing) but this is not acceptable I want(require) Automatic variants for immersion. So can anyone think of some mods for me to turn off instead of AV?

#41 Aiyen

Aiyen

    Dragon King

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,536 posts

Posted 22 May 2013 - 03:29 AM

If you get a freeze with nothing but HLDLC, then try to disable the various textures in AV until the issue goes away! That way you can isolate which specific texture is causing the issue. You can start out with an overall disable of an individual pack.

#42 Iroha

Iroha

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts

Posted 22 May 2013 - 04:04 AM

How would that help? It's a mod issue.
Turning off Automatic Variants lets me get past the quest marker (which apparently triggers in the spot I kept freezing) but this is not acceptable I want(require) Automatic variants for immersion.

So can anyone think of some mods for me to turn off instead of AV?

how? not always mods are problem. I have a story. In one wonderful day I had 2 copy of skyrim, one heavily modded and one fresh, for use with mod organaizer. Driver settings was set up per step guide.Then I started vanilla fresh install or with mods (mostly texture) I always had gamebreaking bug, so called "intro carriage glitch", but heavily modded skyrim always passed thru intro (via Alternate Start-LAL, or without AS-LAL) without problems. Resetting driver settings for skyrim cured the issue for fresh install, heavily modded copy worked without problems too.
Strange? It's not the word.
  • 0

#43 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 23 May 2013 - 02:09 AM

Any ideas to help me try and keep AV installed (if it is a resource RAM freeze/ctd) @Iroha but that is very likely not the issue here. When I have AV running it gives me freezes between Riverwood and Helgen at places with quest markers or other similar things it seems. Removing AV fixes it. But I don't want to go without it.

#44 Iroha

Iroha

    Commander

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 253 posts

Posted 23 May 2013 - 03:27 AM

Any ideas to help me try and keep AV installed (if it is a resource RAM freeze/ctd)

@Iroha but that is very likely not the issue here. When I have AV running it gives me freezes between Riverwood and Helgen at places with quest markers or other similar things it seems. Removing AV fixes it. But I don't want to go without it.

ok, list masters for av.esp, attach skyproc debug log for AV and give some answers:
1. Are you optimized textures and/or normal maps for installed av packages? do you have logs? attach if you have.
2. Are you selected packages as in SR Guide? Or made some custom choices?
  • 0

#45 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 23 May 2013 - 04:39 PM

I followed the SR suggestions mostly. I didn't like some of the packs or choices and like Slof's horses better overall. I did optimize the AV textures (though idk if I did the normals) but will do it again to be sure. I'm actually having trouble getting it to optimize the AV packs this time. It's not processing the files at all (I checked nothing is output to the destination if I untick passthrough) Edit: Forgot about folder structure requirement


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users