Jump to content


Photo

CTD after map fast travel, esp into an inn

ctd textures error

  • Please log in to reply
39 replies to this topic

#1 Fargh

Fargh

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 18 August 2014 - 11:16 PM

Hello,

 

I just finished getting a STEP extended installation setup. My machine generally seems happy about it. Mind you, I found the process a little confusing, so I may have done something wrong during setup. I did not use all of the patches for this reason, though I did use the extended patch and at least one more.

 

My existing character used mods that I removed, so I get a warning when I load it. Assuming that is not the problem, let me describe what is happening:

 

I load into the save file just fine. I can move around with no problems. The last time I ran it, I fast traveled to Whiterun and my 'home' there, no problem. Then I fast traveled to some other town (if this is important I can look it up)...and I went into a building that had crashed every previous time I tried to go (been trying to solve my own problem, which is how my character is no longer stuck in a croutch). This time it let me in before crashing. The floor was black, like a texture didn't load. A man was in the hallway in what appeared to be a glowing purple rubber smock (something was not right there). He also had a unibrow that was remarkably similar to that found on Burt from Sesame Street. At this point, it crashed again.

 

Anyone have a guess as to what mod(s) is/are causing the problem? I have a new gaming laptop, so my assumption is that it isn't the hardware. No FPS drop at all.

 

I use Nexus  Mod Manager and MO. I used LOOT, not BOSS. I have no idea how to export my load order.

 

Thank you

 

 


  • 0

#2 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 19 August 2014 - 12:57 AM

Well... it's probably your save file seeing as how you removed mods. I'm going to run with that idea.

 

Also... how... why are you using both NMM and Mod Organizer? You should only need MO...

 

If you're stuck on trying to save the character you should try out one of the script cleaning tools (backup your saves into an archive or something). Other than that if you're getting purple textures I'd first install Skyrim Performance Monitor and run that to see if you're hitting your VRAM limit. If you aren't then I would use MFGConsole and get the ID. I'm really tired right now so hopefully someone can give you a run down on how to do that.

 

The script cleaners I'm thinking of are in the Mods section (I think). Here's a LMGTFY result, hope it helps.

Link



#3 Fargh

Fargh

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 19 August 2014 - 02:05 AM

I created a new character and got him all the way through the beginning section...I left him right after he killed his first bear in a cave and finds the light of day. No crashes.

 

Unless someone says otherwise, I guess I will try 'cleaning' my old save file as STEP suggests and see if that solves my problem.

Oops...just saw your reply. Thank you.

 

I'm using both because I couldn't figure out how to load mods through MO. Yay, the clueless.

 

I will try to find the script to clean my file before I do the weird wait 31 days trick. 

 

2 gigs of VRAM


  • 0

#4 Fargh

Fargh

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 19 August 2014 - 11:20 AM

So cleaning my save file at least stopped the warning about the file. And that may have solved the crash issue...maybe.

 

Unfortunately, that building I was telling you about still has a black floor, glowing purple interior ceiling, and people running around in glowing purple. 

 

Help?


  • 0

#5 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 19 August 2014 - 11:48 AM

Let us know what the town is. You'll likely have to redownload the mods that affect that area. Did you run Skyrim Performance Monitor to check your VRAM usage (when you say you have 2GB of VRAM I assume you mean you have a graphcs card with 2GB of VRAM but this doesn't tell us how much of that 2GB you're using)?



#6 GunerX

GunerX

    Citizen

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 97 posts

Posted 19 August 2014 - 12:52 PM

@OP

 

go here " https://www.nexusmod...im/mods/31724/? " MANUALLY DOWNLOAD IT (see how I put that in caps? dont use Nexus Mod Manager, its bad..mmmkay...)

 

Follow the directions to clean your save files. Try again.

 

Also for testing purposes use this to clean your Cells every 1 ingame day instead of every 31 ingame days.  https://www.nexusmod...&preview=&pUp=1

 

BE SURE YOU ONLY USE 1 (ONE) OF THE INCLUDED .ESP FILES!


  • 0

#7 Fargh

Fargh

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 19 August 2014 - 01:03 PM

Windhelm, CandleHearth Hall

 

I just had to restart the game/save to get that info and the textures are there now. So, who knows. At some later point, I may restart the thread if there isn't anything to check.

Okay,

Thanks guys. I will dig into these suggestions and get back to you. My hope is that I can get it to work and then pretend that everything is okay.


  • 0

#8 GunerX

GunerX

    Citizen

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 97 posts

Posted 19 August 2014 - 01:04 PM

Windhelm, CandleHearth Hall

 

I just had to restart the game/save to get that info and the textures are there now. So, who knows. At some later point, I may restart the thread if there isn't anything to check.

If your textures/game is crashing specifically when you LOAD IN to an area (aka fast travel or go inside a building) it is more than likely a VRAM issue.

 

The exact cause of the issue could be from multiple sources. AKA bad load order, bad install order, conflicting mods, and the most likely cause is HI Res Textures.

 

If you are using alot of high resolution texture mods (such as SRO, Skyrim Flora, etc etc) you need to optimize them all.


  • 0

#9 Fargh

Fargh

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 20 August 2014 - 03:28 PM

Okay, thanks. It will take a few days to dig around in the game and see if I get more crashes and bad textures...but if I do I'll look into that. I hate to leave everybody hanging, so if there is some file you'd like me to upload for clarity, I can do that.


  • 0

#10 Fargh

Fargh

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 14 December 2014 - 08:34 AM

Hey, 

This is an old thread, but work called me away....

So I went back to my save file and the problem was fixed. But I realized why it was fixed SKSE was shut down.

I installed SKSE again and....same darn issue. Glowing clothes, glowing ceiling (which I think means those aren't working). And then...I tried to open that room and the program crashed. 

 

To my mind, this means whatever is causing the problem relies on SKSE...but I don't see an obvious culprit. 

 

I'll try to be fast about telling people what the heck is going on if anyone takes a crack at it.


  • 0

#11 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 14 December 2014 - 12:05 PM

You redownloaded SKSE as well as the map mods you're using? Made sure ENBoost is working properly via it's .ini settings and have you tried just using Mod Organizer and not some hare-brained idea of trying to use MO and NMM? NMM just doesn't work for STEP.



#12 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 14 December 2014 - 06:30 PM

A couple of things...

 

Ditch NMM.

You will always have difficulties if you install mods with NMM & MO. The entire design of MO is to keep the Skyrim Data folder free of clutter and as soon as you use NMM, mods will again be placed in there and cause conflicts that need a reinstall to solve, rather than just a deactivate of the mod or drag/drop to get a different priority. You cannot slave for two masters, and keeping those two mod managers happy together will never work.

 

@phazer11

I read that first answer you gave and saw this acronym I had never seen before, LMGTFY, and thought: WTH? So I clicked the link and, OMG that is brilliant. What a fantastic tool. Not only are you providing an answer but also assisting the questioner to develop skills to find answers themselves. Hallelujah! This a must have for me now. Why have I never seen this before? It's probably been around for ages. At any rate, for that little gem alone, I thank you.



#13 Fargh

Fargh

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 20 posts

Posted 14 December 2014 - 06:33 PM

Thanks,

I'm probably 12 hours off from most of you at the moment. I'll try to look at this tonight.

I can't remember the name of the MO files, but I think I removed it already. I'll keep trying to find it.

So I've been using NMM. I suppose if I ditch it I have to redo the entire STEP install?


Edited by Fargh, 14 December 2014 - 06:39 PM.

  • 0

#14 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts

Posted 14 December 2014 - 06:54 PM

 

So I've been using NMM. I suppose if I ditch it I have to redo the entire STEP install?

I would but that is me. Keep the mod archives and store them somewhere safe. 



#15 phazer11

phazer11

    Chatroom Supervisor

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,288 posts

Posted 15 December 2014 - 12:52 AM


@phazer11

I read that first answer you gave and saw this acronym I had never seen before, LMGTFY, and thought: WTH? So I clicked the link and, OMG that is brilliant. What a fantastic tool. Not only are you providing an answer but also assisting the questioner to develop skills to find answers themselves. Hallelujah! This a must have for me now. Why have I never seen this before? It's probably been around for ages. At any rate, for that little gem alone, I thank you.

It's nothing, glad it helped someone find something they can use later on. Though to be truthful I'm ditching LMGTFY for the less invasive LMSPTFY or Let Me StartPage That For You

 

Thanks,

I'm probably 12 hours off from most of you at the moment. I'll try to look at this tonight.

I can't remember the name of the MO files, but I think I removed it already. I'll keep trying to find it.

So I've been using NMM. I suppose if I ditch it I have to redo the entire STEP install?

I would just reinstall from the ground up using Mod Organizer. I know MO has a NMM import feature but I am unsure how well it works.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: ctd, textures, error

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users