Jump to content


Photo

Redoran Guards missing heads


Best Answer Lazerah , 09 October 2014 - 01:52 PM

Well It appears I fixed it, I'm not even 100% sure how but I'll edit this in a minute with roughly what I did in case someone in future hits the same issue. Thanks everyone especially hishutup for your support, really pushed me in the right direction to help me figure this out.

 

Edit: So as I found on a sticky on the Skyre compatability patch mod page I attempted to edit all the files with TES5Edit to make it work and I think I did it wrong, so i completely uninstalled the patcher and any reproccer files, then I reinstalled the original reproccer file from Skyre, then installed the reproccer again and ran it all through.

 

Then on a wim before adding the other compatability patches I went back and reinstalled weapons and armor fixes making sure I did it correctly to work with closefaced helmets. Then I realised I forgot to change the esps for ICFH to optional so I did that, rebuilt everything and it worked.

 

Now all that is left for me to do is install the patches anyway as I think their pretty important, hopefully they won't undo the fix or I'll have to uninstall them again I guess.

 

Tried adding the patches back and it's broken again so guess I'm running without them.

 

Final Edit: Tried a few times to put the reproccer/skyre patches in but it only broke the helmets again and again so finally I've given up on it. I wasn't using them before and only noticed the helmet issue, so now I've fixed that part I hope I should be ok.

 

Again thanks for the help guys.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#16 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:08 PM

I edited the post but on the AMidianBorn Book of Silence mod page

 

WAYYYYY at the bottom(not rock bottom)

The first MO note reads:

Ah yes, that was one of the things I did wrong and went back and changed


  • 0

#17 GrantSP

GrantSP

    The antipodean

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,333 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:17 PM

Although a bit 'off-topic', I have further found that the loadorder.txt is ONLY re-generated IF you actually change the load order by drag-drop, not just un/checking.

 

Drag-drop changes both the plugins and load order texts.

 

Now if I can find a way to get LOOT to save the results as a list with CR/LF after each esp like MO does!



#18 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:21 PM

Well, I guess its time to start tearing you Load Order apart because I am slowly running out of ideas...

 

Disable Skyre and skyre related mods

 

Do the same test

and report back


Edited by hishutup, 08 October 2014 - 07:21 PM.


#19 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:32 PM

Well Bite my biscuit, disabling Skyre, dual sheath redux patch, reproccer made the helmets work right, turns out the whiterun helmets were broken to but that was a lot less noticeable. How did you know that it would be Skyre?:P And how can i fix it without ditching Skyre?


  • 0

#20 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:34 PM

haha I knew it was something simple.... 

now, lets get you back up and running

 

Re enable all skyre stuff

leave the Dynamic Patches disabled

 

test report back


Edited by hishutup, 08 October 2014 - 07:34 PM.


#21 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:35 PM

By dynamic patches do you mean just the reproccer or that and DSR patch too?


  • 0

#22 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:39 PM

Just leave the DSR patch disabled

Run Reproccer and enable it



#23 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:44 PM

Just leave the DSR patch disabled

Run Reproccer and enable it

So while I was waiting I already re-enabled the skyre stuff and the DSR patch and left the reproccer disabled and the helmets still worked. Gonna try swapping the dsr patch for reproccer now and see what happens.


  • 0

#24 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:49 PM

Disabled the DSR patch and enabled the reproccer and every helmet was broken again, guess we found the culprit. Not even sure how the reproccer got installed, don't remember doing it.

 

Should I just disable the reproccer and move on without it or try to figure out why/fix the issue? And will removing this mod effect a current save too much? Or will I need to restart?


Edited by Lazerah, 08 October 2014 - 07:51 PM.

  • 0

#25 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 07:54 PM

reproccer is part of skyre and I would say its required

ReProccer is a dynamic patcher just like DSR is

So, it has similar needs

 

maybe give these a look

Maybe it is a know issue and one of those patches fix it... try it and report


Edited by hishutup, 08 October 2014 - 07:55 PM.


#26 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:01 PM

reproccer is part of skyre and I would say its required

ReProccer is a dynamic patcher just like DSR is

So, it has similar needs

 

maybe give these a look

Maybe it is a know issue and one of those patches fix it... try it and report

 

reproccer is part of skyre and I would say its required

ReProccer is a dynamic patcher just like DSR is

So, it has similar needs

 

maybe give these a look

Maybe it is a know issue and one of those patches fix it... try it and report

Thank you for all the help, looking into these now and will post if it works or not. Honestly expecting to need a new save after this though unfortunately. 


  • 0

#27 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:05 PM

Honestly expecting to need a new save after this though unfortunately. 

How so?


Edited by hishutup, 08 October 2014 - 08:06 PM.


#28 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:07 PM

How so?

I've just learned from experience that after changing the load order around and adding stuff it usually ends with my save not working any more.


  • 0

#29 hishutup

hishutup

    Daedric Prince

  • Super Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,621 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:09 PM

That is not always true... 

 

If you are not that far in then I would restart but its up to you.

 

But I understand :/



#30 Lazerah

Lazerah

    Prisoner

  • Members
  • 23 posts

Posted 08 October 2014 - 08:10 PM

Probably half way, won't be that big of a deal, I have a bunch of characters to try out, so we'll see.:P


  • 0


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users